Collapse to view only § 3160.0-2 - Policy.
§ 3160.0-5 - Definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30995, Apr. 23, 2024.
As used in this part, the term:
Authorized representative means any entity or individual authorized by the Secretary to perform duties by cooperative agreement, delegation or contract.
* * *
of honest mistakes or mere inadvertency. Conduct that is otherwise regarded as being knowing or willful is rendered neither accidental nor mitigated in character by the belief that the conduct is reasonable or legal.
Lease means any contract, profit-share arrangement, joint venture or other agreement issued or approved by the United States under a mineral leasing law that authorizes exploration for, extraction of or removal of oil or gas.
Lease site means any lands, including the surface of a severed mineral estate, on which exploration for, or extraction and removal of, oil or gas is authorized under a lease.
Lessee means any person holding record title or owning operating rights in a lease issued or approved by the United States.
Lessor means the party to a lease who holds legal or beneficial title to the mineral estate in the leased lands.
Major violation means noncompliance that causes or threatens immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the environment, production accountability, or royalty income.
Maximum ultimate economic recovery means the recovery of oil and gas from leased lands which a prudent operator could be expected to make from that field or reservoir given existing knowledge of reservoir and other pertinent facts and utilizing common industry practices for primary, secondary or tertiary recovery operations.
Minor violation means noncompliance that does not rise to the level of a major violation.
New or resumed production under section 102(b)(3) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act means the date on which a well commences production, or resumes production after having been off production for more than 90 days, and is to be construed as follows:
(1) For an oil well, the date on which liquid hydrocarbons are first sold or shipped from a temporary storage facility, such as a test tank, or the date on which liquid hydrocarbons are first produced into a permanent storage facility, whichever first occurs; and
(2) For a gas well, the date on which gas is first measured through sales metering facilities or the date on which associated liquid hydrocarbons are first sold or shipped from a temporary storage facility, whichever first occurs. For purposes of this provision, a gas well shall not be considered to have been off of production unless it is incapable of production.
Notice to lessees and operators (NTL) means a written notice issued by the authorized officer. NTL's implement the regulations in this part and operating orders, and serve as instructions on specific item(s) of importance within a State, District, or Area.
Onshore oil and gas order means a formal numbered order issued by the Director that implements and supplements the regulations in this part.
Operating rights owner means a person who owns operating rights in a lease. A record title holder may also be an operating rights owner in a lease if it did not transfer all of its operating rights.
Operator means any person or entity including but not limited to the lessee or operating rights owner, who has stated in writing to the authorized officer that it is responsible under the terms and conditions of the lease for the operations conducted on the leased lands or a portion thereof.
Paying well means a well that is capable of producing oil or gas of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs and the costs of lease rentals or minimum royalty.
Person means any individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium or joint venture.
Production in paying quantities means production from a lease of oil and/or gas of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs and the cost of lease rentals or minimum royalties.
Protective well means a well drilled or modified to prevent or offset drainage of oil and gas resources from its Federal or Indian lease.
Record title holder means the person(s) to whom BLM or an Indian lessor issued a lease or approved the assignment of record title in a lease.
Superintendent means the superintendent of an Indian Agency, or other officer authorized to act in matters of record and law with respect to oil and gas leases on restricted Indian lands.
Surface use plan of operations means a plan for surface use, disturbance, and reclamation.
Waste of oil or gas means any act or failure to act by the operator that is not sanctioned by the authorized officer as necessary for proper development and production and which results in: (1) A reduction in the quantity or quality of oil and gas ultimately producible from a reservoir under prudent and proper operations; or (2) avoidable surface loss of oil or gas.
[53 FR 17362, May 16, 1988, as amended at 53 FR 22846, June 17, 1988; 66 FR 1892, Jan. 10, 2001; 80 FR 16217, Mar. 26, 2015; 81 FR 83078, Nov. 18, 2016; 82 FR 61949, Dec. 29, 2017]