Collapse to view only § 3160.0-2 - Policy.
§ 3160.0-3 - Authority.
The Mineral Leasing Act, as amended and supplemented (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.), the Act of May 21, 1930 (30 U.S.C. 301-306), the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands, as amended (30 U.S.C. 351-359), the Act of March 3, 1909, as amended (25 U.S.C 396), the Act of May 11, 1938, as amended (25 U.S.C. 396a-396q), the Act of February 28, 1891, as amended (25 U.S.C. 397), the Act of May 29, 1924 (25 U.S.C. 398), the Act of March 3, 1927 (25 U.S.C. 398a-398e), the Act of June 30, 1919, as amended (25 U.S.C. 399), R.S. § 441 (43 U.S.C. 1457), the Attorney General's Opinion of April 2, 1941 (40 Op. Atty. Gen. 41), the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C 471 et seq.), the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended (40 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the Act of December 12, 1980 (94 Stat. 2964), the Combined Hydrocarbon Leasing Act of 1981 (95 Stat. 1070), the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1701), the Indian Mineral Development Act of 1982 (25 U.S.C. 2102), and Order Number 3087, dated December 3, 1982, as amended on February 7, 1983 (48 FR 8983) under which the Secretary consolidated and transferred the onshore minerals management functions of the Department, except mineral revenue functions and the responsibility for leasing of restricted Indian lands, to the Bureau of Land Management.
[82 FR 61949, Dec. 29, 2017]