Collapse to view only § 3161.2 - Responsibility of the authorized officer.
§ 3161.1 - Jurisdiction.
(a) The regulations in this part apply to all operations conducted on:
(1) All Federal and Indian (except those of the Osage Tribe) onshore oil and gas leases;
(2) All onshore facility measurement points where Federal or Indian (except those of the Osage Tribe) oil or gas is measured;
(3) Indian Mineral Development Act agreements for oil and gas, unless specifically excluded in the agreement; and
(4) Leases and other business agreements for the development of tribal energy resources under a Tribal Energy Resource Agreement entered into with the Secretary, unless specifically excluded in the lease, other business agreement, or Tribal Energy Resource Agreement.
(b) The regulations in this part and 43 CFR part 3170, including subparts 3173, 3174, and 3175, relating to site security, measurement of oil and gas, reporting of production and operations, and assessments or penalties for non-compliance with such requirements, are applicable to all wells and facilities on State or privately owned lands committed to a unit or communitization agreement, which include Federal or Indian lease interests, notwithstanding any provision of a unit or communitization agreement to the contrary.
[81 FR 81419, Nov. 17, 2016]