Collapse to view only -
§ 3162.3–1 - Drilling applications and plans.
(a) Each well shall be drilled in conformity with an acceptable well-spacing program at a surveyed well location approved or prescribed by the authorized officer after appropriate environmental and technical reviews (see § 3162.5–1 of this title). An acceptable well-spacing program may be either (1) one which conforms with a spacing order or field rule issued by a State Commission or Board and accepted by the authorized officer, or (2) one which is located on a lease committed to a communitized or unitized tract at a location approved by the authorized officer, or (3) any other program established by the authorized officer.
(b) Any well drilled on restricted Indian land shall be subject to the location restrictions specified in the lease and/or Title 25 of the CFR.
(c) The operator shall submit to the authorized officer for approval an Application for Permit to Drill for each well. No drilling operations, nor surface disturbance preliminary thereto, may be commenced prior to the authorized officer's approval of the permit.
(d) The Application for Permit to Drill process shall be initiated at least 30 days before commencement of operations is desired. Prior to approval, the application shall be administratively and technically complete. A complete application consists of Form 3160–3 and the following attachments:
(1) A drilling plan, which may already be on file, containing information required by paragraph (e) of this section and appropriate orders and notices.
(2) A surface use plan of operations containing information required by paragraph (f) of this section and appropriate orders and notices.
(3) Evidence of bond coverage as required by the Department of the Interior regulations, and
(4) Such other information as may be required by applicable orders and notices.
(e) Each drilling plan shall contain the information specified in applicable notices or orders, including a description of the drilling program, the surface and projected completion zone location, pertinent geologic data, expected hazards, and proposed mitigation measures to address such hazards. A drilling plan may be submitted for a single well or for several wells proposed to be drilled to the same zone within a field or area of geological and environmental similarity. A drilling plan may be modified from time to time as circumstances may warrant, with the approval of the authorized officer.
(f) The surface use plan of operations shall contain information specified in applicable orders or notices, including the road and drillpad location, details of pad construction, methods for containment and disposal of waste material, plans for reclamation of the surface, and other pertinent data as the authorized officer may require. A surface use plan of operations may be submitted for a single well or for several wells proposed to be drilled in an area of environmental similarity.
* * *