Collapse to view only -
§ 3162.4–1 - Well records and reports.
(a) The operator must keep accurate and complete records with respect to:
(1) All lease operations, including, but not limited to, drilling, producing, redrilling, repairing, plugging back, and abandonment operations;
(2) Production facilities and equipment (including schematic diagrams as required by applicable orders and notices); and
(3) Determining and verifying the quantity, quality, and disposition of production from or allocable to Federal or Indian leases (including source records).
(b) Standard forms for providing basic data are listed in Note 1 at the beginning of this title. As noted on Form 3160–4, two copies of all electric and other logs run on the well must be submitted to the authorized officer. Upon request, the operator shall transmit to the authorized officer copies of such other records maintained in compliance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Not later than the 5th business day after any well begins production on which royalty is due anywhere on a lease site or allocated to a lease site, or resumes production in the case of a well which has been off production for more than 90 days, the operator shall notify the authorized officer by letter or sundry notice, Form 3160–5, or orally to be followed by a letter or sundry notice, of the date on which such production has begun or resumed.
(d) All records and reports required by this section must be maintained for the following time periods:
(1) For Federal leases and units or communitized areas that include Federal leases, but do not include Indian leases:
(i) Seven years after the records are generated; unless,
(ii) A judicial proceeding or demand involving such records is timely commenced, in which case the record holder must maintain such records until the final nonappealable decision in such judicial proceeding is made, or with respect to that demand is rendered, unless the Secretary or the applicable delegated State authorizes in writing an earlier release of the requirement to maintain such records.
(2) For Indian leases, and units or communitized areas that include Indian leases, but do not include Federal leases:
(i) Six years after the records are generated; unless,
(ii) The Secretary or his/her designee notifies the record holder that the Department has initiated or is participating in an audit or investigation involving such records, in which case the record holder must maintain such records until the Secretary or his/her designee releases the record holder from the obligation to maintain the records.
(3) For units and communitized areas that include both Federal and Indian leases, 6 years after the records are generated, unless the Secretary or his/her designee has notified the record holder within those 6 years that an audit or investigation involving such records has been initiated, then:
(i) If a judicial proceeding or demand is commenced within 7 years after the records are generated, the record holder must retain all records regarding production from the lease, unit or communitization agreement until the final nonappealable decision in such judicial proceeding is made, or with respect to that demand is rendered, unless the Secretary or his/her designee authorizes in writing a release of the requirement to maintain such records before a final nonappealable decision is made or rendered;
(ii) If a judicial proceeding or demand is not commenced within 7 years after the records are generated, the record holder must retain all records regarding production from the unit or communitized area until the Secretary or his/her designee releases the record holder from the obligation to maintain the records.
(e) Record holders include lessees, operators, purchasers, transporters, and any other person directly involved in producing, transporting, purchasing, or selling, including measuring, oil or gas through the point of royalty measurement or the point of first sale, whichever is later. Record holders must maintain records generated during or for the period for which the lessee or operator has an interest in or conducted operations on the lease, or in which a person is involved in transporting, purchasing, or selling production from the lease, for the period of time required in paragraph (d) of this section.
[47 FR 47765, Oct. 27, 1982. Redesignated and amended at 48 FR 36583, Aug. 12, 1983; 49 FR 37364, Sept. 21, 1984; 52 FR 5391, Feb. 20, 1987; 53 FR 17363, May 16, 1988; 81 FR 81419, Nov. 17, 2016]