Collapse to view only -
§ 3162.5–3 - Safety precautions.
The operator shall perform operations and maintain equipment in a safe and workmanlike manner. The operator shall take all precautions necessary to provide adequate protection for the health and safety of life and the protection of property. Compliance with health and safety requirements prescribed by the authorized officer shall not relieve the operator of the responsibility for compliance with other pertinent health and safety requirements under applicable laws or regulations.
[47 FR 47765, Oct. 27, 1982. Redesignated and amended at 48 FR 36583, Aug. 12, 1983, further amended at 53 FR 17363, May 16, 1988]