Collapse to view only -
§ 3162.2–12 - If I hold an interest in a lease, for what period will the Department assess compensatory royalty against me?
The Department will assess compensatory royalty beginning on the first day of the month following the earliest reasonable time we determine you should have taken protective action. You must continue to pay compensatory royalty until:
(a) You drill sufficient economic protective wells and remain in continuous production;
(b) We approve a unitization or communitization agreement that includes the mineral resources being drained;
(c) The draining well stops producing; or
(d) You relinquish your interest in the Federal or Indian lease.
[66 FR 1894, Jan. 10, 2001]