Collapse to view only § 3165.4 - Appeals.
§ 3165.1 - Relief from operating and producing requirements.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30996, Apr. 23, 2024.
(a) Applications for relief from either the operating or the producing requirements of a lease, or both, shall be filed with the authorized officer, and shall include a full statement of the circumstances that render such relief necessary.
(b) The authorized officer shall act on applications submitted for a suspension of operations or production, or both, filed pursuant to § 3103.4-4 of this title. The application for suspension shall be filed with the authorized officer prior to the expiration date of the lease; shall be executed by all operating rights owners or, in the case of a Federal unit approved under part 3180 of this title, by the unit operator on behalf of the committed tracts or by all operating rights owners of such tracts; and shall include a full statement of the circumstances that makes such relief necessary.
(c) If approved, a suspension of operations and production will be effective on the first of the month in which the completed application was filed or the date specified by the authorized officer. Suspensions will terminate when they are no longer justified in the interest of conservation, when such action is in the interest of the lessor, or as otherwise stated by the authorized officer in the approval letter.
[47 FR 47765, Oct. 27, 1982. Redesignated and amended at 48 FR 36583, Aug. 12, 1983, further amended at 53 FR 17364, May 16, 1988; 61 FR 4752, Feb. 8, 1996]