Collapse to view only § 3170.6 - Variances.
§ 3170.3 - Definitions and acronyms.
(a) As used in this part, the term:
Allocated or allocation means a method or process by which production is measured at a central point and apportioned to the individual lease, or unit Participating Area (PA), or CA from which the production originated.
* * *
By-pass means any piping or other arrangement around or avoiding a meter or other measuring device or method (or component thereof) at an FMP that allows oil or gas to flow without measurement. Equipment that permits the changing of the orifice plate of a gas meter without bleeding the pressure off the gas meter run (e.g., senior fitting) is not considered to be a by-pass.
Commingling, for production accounting and reporting purposes, means combining, before the point of royalty measurement, production from more than one lease, unit PA, or CA, or production from one or more leases, unit PAs, or CAs with production from State, local governmental, or private properties that are outside the boundaries of those leases, unit PAs, or CAs. Combining production from multiple wells within a single lease, unit PA, or CA, or combining production downhole from different geologic formations within the same lease, unit PA, or CA, is not considered commingling for production accounting purposes.
Communitized area means the area committed to a BLM approved communitization agreement.
Communitization agreement (CA) means an agreement to combine a lease or a portion of a lease that cannot otherwise be independently developed and operated in conformity with an established well spacing or well development program, with other tracts for purposes of cooperative development and operations.
Condition of Approval (COA) means a site-specific requirement included in the approval of an application that may limit or modify the specific actions covered by the application. Conditions of approval may minimize, mitigate, or prevent impacts to public lands or resources.
Days means consecutive calendar days, unless otherwise indicated.
Facility means:
(i) A site and associated equipment used to process, treat, store, or measure production from or allocated to a Federal or Indian lease, unit PA, or CA that is located upstream of or at (and including) the approved point of royalty measurement; and
(ii) A site and associated equipment used to store, measure, or dispose of produced water that is located on a lease, unit, or communitized area.
Facility measurement point (FMP) means a BLM-approved point where oil or gas produced from a Federal or Indian lease, unit PA, or CA is measured and the measurement affects the calculation of the volume or quality of production on which royalty is owed. FMP includes, but is not limited to, the approved point of royalty measurement and measurement points relevant to determining the allocation of production to Federal or Indian leases, unit PAs, or CAs. However, allocation facilities that are part of a commingling and allocation approval under § 3173.15 or that are part of a commingling and allocation approval approved after July 9, 2013, are not FMPs. An FMP also includes a meter or measurement facility used in the determination of the volume or quality of royalty-bearing oil or gas produced before BLM approval of an FMP under § 3173.12. An FMP must be located on the lease, unit, or communitized area unless the BLM approves measurement off the lease, unit, or CA. The BLM will not approve a gas processing plant tailgate meter located off the lease, unit, or CA, as an FMP.
Gas means any fluid, either combustible or noncombustible, hydrocarbon or non-hydrocarbon, that has neither independent shape nor volume, but tends to expand indefinitely and exists in a gaseous state under metered temperature and pressure conditions.
Incident of Noncompliance (INC) means documentation that the BLM issues that identifies violations and notifies the recipient of the notice of required corrective actions.
Lease has the same meaning as defined in 43 CFR 3160.0-5.
Lessee has the same meaning as defined in 43 CFR 3160.0-5.
NIST traceable means an unbroken and documented chain of comparisons relating measurements from field or laboratory instruments to a known standard maintained by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST).
Notice to lessees and operators (NTL) has the same meaning as defined in 43 CFR 3160.0-5.
Off-lease measurement means measurement at an FMP that is not located on the lease, unit, or communitized area from which the production came.
Oil means a mixture of hydrocarbons that exists in the liquid phase at the temperature and pressure at which it is measured. Condensate is considered to be oil for purposes of this part. Gas liquids extracted from a gas stream upstream of the approved point of royalty measurement are considered to be oil for purposes of this part.
(i) Clean oil or Pipeline oil means oil that is of such quality that it is acceptable to normal purchasers.
(ii) Slop oil means oil that is of such quality that it is not acceptable to normal purchasers and is usually sold to oil reclaimers. Oil that can be made acceptable to normal purchasers through special treatment that can be economically provided at existing or modified facilities or using portable equipment at or upstream of the FMP is not slop oil.
(iii) Waste oil means oil that has been determined by the AO or authorized representative to be of such quality that it cannot be treated economically and put in a marketable condition with existing or modified lease facilities or portable equipment, cannot be sold to reclaimers, and has been determined by the AO to have no economic value.
Operator has the same meaning as defined in 43 CFR 3160.0-5.
Participating area (PA) has the same meaning as defined in 43 CFR 3180.0-5.
* * *