Collapse to view only § 3510.11 - If I already have a Federal lease, or the mineral rights on adjacent private lands, may I lease adjoining Federal lands that contain the same deposits without competitive bidding?
§ 3510.11 - If I already have a Federal lease, or the mineral rights on adjacent private lands, may I lease adjoining Federal lands that contain the same deposits without competitive bidding?
Yes. If the adjoining Federal lands are available for leasing, you may lease them noncompetitively, even if they are known to contain a deposit of the mineral you are interested in leasing. We will either issue a new lease for these lands (fringe acreage) or add the lands to your existing Federal lease (modification).
§ 3510.12 - What must I do to obtain a lease modification or fringe acreage lease?
(a) File three copies of your application with the BLM office that administers the lands. No specific application form is required.
(b) Include a non-refundable filing fee as provided in § 3000.12, Table 1, of this chapter (the fee may be found under “Leasing of Solid Minerals Other Than Coal and Oil Shale (Part 3500)”). You must also make an advance rental payment in accordance with the rental rate for the mineral commodity you are seeking. If you want to modify an existing lease, the BLM will base the rental payment on the rate in effect for the lease being modified in accordance with § 3504.15.
(c) Your fringe acreage lease application must:
(1) Show the serial number of the lease if the lands specified in your application adjoin an existing Federal lease;
(2) Contain a complete and accurate description of the lands desired;
(3) Show that the mineral deposit specified in your application extends from your adjoining lease or from adjoining private lands you own or control; and
(4) Include proof that you own or control the mineral deposit in the adjoining lands if they are not under a Federal lease.
(d) Your lease modification application must:
(1) Show the serial number of your Federal lease that you seek to modify;
(2) Contain a complete and accurate description of the lands desired that adjoin the Federal lease you seek to modify; and
(3) Show that—
(i) The adjoining acreage to be added contains known deposits of the same mineral deposit that can be mined only as part of the mining operations on the original Federal lease; or
(ii) As an alternative, show that—
(A) The acreage to be added does not contain known deposits of the same mineral deposit; and
(B) The adjoining acreage will be used for surface activities that are necessary for the recovery of the mineral deposit on the original Federal lease, and
(C) Had the acreage been included in the original Federal lease at the time of that lease's issuance, the original Federal lease would have been reasonably compact.
[64 FR 53536, Oct. 1, 1999, as amended at 72 FR 50888, Sept. 5, 2007; 74 FR 641, Jan. 7, 2009]
§ 3510.15 - What will BLM do with my application?
We will issue or modify a lease under this subpart only if we determine that:
(a) The lands are contiguous to your existing Federal lease or to non-Federal lands you own or control;
(b) The new fringe lease does not exceed the maximum size allowed in a lease, as specified in § 3503.37 of this part;
(c) The acreage of the modified lease, including additional lands, is not in excess of the maximum size allowed for a lease, as specified in § 3503.37 of this part;
(d) The mineral deposit is not in an area of competitive interest to holders of other active mining units in the area;
(e) The lands for which you applied for a fringe acreage lease lack sufficient reserves of the mineral resource to warrant independent development;
(f)(1) The lands for which you applied for a lease modification contain known deposits of the same mineral deposit that can be mined only as part of the mining operations on the original Federal lease; or
(2)(i) The acreage to be added does not contain known deposits of the same mineral; and
(ii) The acreage to be added will be used for surface activities that are necessary for the recovery of the mineral deposit on the original Federal lease; and
(iii) Had the acreage added by the modification been included in the original Federal lease at the time of that lease's issuance, the original Federal lease would have been reasonably compact.
(g) Leasing the lands will conserve natural resources and will provide for economical and efficient recovery as part of a mining unit; and
(h) You meet the qualification requirements for holding a lease described in subpart 3502 of this chapter and the new or modified lease will not cause you to exceed the acreage limitations described in § 3503.37.
[64 FR 53536, Oct. 1, 1999, as amended at 74 FR 641, Jan. 7, 2009]
§ 3510.20 - Do I have to pay a fee to modify my existing lease or obtain a fringe acreage lease?
Yes. Before BLM issues a new fringe acreage lease or modifies your existing lease, you must pay a bonus in an amount we will determine based on an appraisal or other appropriate means. The bonus cannot be less than $1 per acre or fraction of an acre.
§ 3510.21 - What terms and conditions apply to fringe acreage leases and lease modifications?
Your fringe acreage lease is a new Federal lease. Therefore, we may impose terms and conditions different from those in your original Federal lease. A modified lease will be subject to the same terms and conditions as in the original Federal lease.