Collapse to view only § 3511.25 - What is meant by lease readjustment and lease renewal?
§ 3511.25 - What is meant by lease readjustment and lease renewal?
(a) If your lease is issued subject to readjustment, BLM will notify you of the readjusted terms before the end of each 20-year period. If we do not timely notify you of readjusted terms, those leases continue for another 20-year period under the same terms and conditions.
(b) If you have a lease that requires renewal, we will issue the lease for an initial term as specified in § 3510.15 of this part. You must apply for a renewal of the lease at least 90 days before the initial term ends in order to extend the lease for an additional term. If you do not renew the lease, it expires and the lands become available for re-leasing. BLM may change some of your lease terms when we renew a lease.