Collapse to view only -
§ 3604.12 - Who may obtain a free use permit?
Any Federal, State, or territorial agency, unit, or subdivision, including municipalities, or any non-profit organization, may apply for a free use permit to extract and use mineral materials.
(a) BLM may issue free use permits to a government entity without limitation as to the number of permits or as to the value of the mineral materials to be extracted or removed, provided that the government entity shows that it will not use these materials for commercial or industrial purposes.
(b) BLM may issue free use permits to a non-profit organization for not more than 5,000 cubic yards (or weight equivalent) in any period of 12 consecutive months, provided that the organization shows that it will not use these materials for commercial or industrial purposes.