Collapse to view only § 8223.0-5 - Definitions.
§ 8223.0-1 - Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to provide procedures for the management and protection of public lands having natural characteristics that are unusual or that are of scientific or other special interest.
§ 8223.0-5 - Definitions.
(a) Research natural area means an area that is established and maintained for the primary purpose of research and education because the land has one or more of the following characteristics:
(1) A typical representation of a common plant or animal association;
(2) An unusual plant or animal association;
(3) A threatened or endangered plant or animal species;
(4) A typical representation of common geologic, soil, or water features; or
(5) Outstanding or unusual geologic, soil, or water features.
(b) [Reserved]
§ 8223.0-6 - Policy.
Areas established as research natural areas shall be of sufficient number and size to adequately provide for scientific study, research, and demonstration purposes.
§ 8223.1 - Use of research natural areas.
(a) No person shall use, occupy, construct, or maintain facilities in a research natural area except as permitted by law, other Federal regulations, or authorized under provisions of this subpart 8223.
(b) No person shall use, occupy, construct, or maintain facilities in a manner inconsistent with the purpose of the research natural area.
(c) Scientists and educators shall use the area in a manner that is nondestructive and consistent with the purpose of the research natural area.