Collapse to view only § 10.2 - Definitions for this part.
§ 10.2 - Definitions for this part.
Act means the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act.
Ahupua'a (singular and plural) means a traditional land division in Hawai'i usually extending from the uplands to the sea.
* * *
(2) A living person tracing ancestry, either by means of traditional Native American kinship systems, or by the common-law system of descent, to all the known individuals represented by comingled human remains (example: the human remains of two individuals have been comingled, and a living person can trace ancestry directly to both of the deceased individuals).
Manager, National NAGPRA Program, means the official of the Department of the Interior designated by the Secretary of the Interior as responsible for administration of the Act and this part.
Museum means any institution or State or local government agency (including any institution of higher learning) that has possession or control of human remains or cultural items and receives Federal funds. The term does not include the Smithsonian Institution.
Native American means of, or relating to, a Tribe, people, or culture that is indigenous to the United States. To be considered Native American under this part, human remains or cultural items must bear some relationship to a Tribe, people, or culture indigenous to the United States.
(1) A Tribe is an Indian Tribe.
(2) A people comprise the entire body of persons who constitute a community, Tribe, nation, or other group by virtue of a common culture, history, religion, language, race, ethnicity, or similar feature. The Native Hawaiian Community is a “people.”
(3) A culture comprises the characteristic features of everyday existence shared by people in a place or time.
Native American traditional knowledge means knowledge, philosophies, beliefs, traditions, skills, and practices that are developed, embedded, and often safeguarded by or confidential to individual Native Americans, Indian Tribes, or the Native Hawaiian Community. Native American traditional knowledge contextualizes relationships between and among people, the places they inhabit, and the broader world around them, covering a wide variety of information, including, but not limited to, cultural, ecological, linguistic, religious, scientific, societal, spiritual, and technical knowledge. Native American traditional knowledge may be, but is not required to be, developed, sustained, and passed through time, often forming part of a cultural or spiritual identity. Native American traditional knowledge is expert opinion.
Native Hawaiian organization means any organization that:
(1) Serves and represents the interests of Native Hawaiians, who are descendants of the indigenous people who, before 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawai`i;
(2) Has as a primary and stated purpose the provision of services to Native Hawaiians; and
(3) Has expertise in Native Hawaiian affairs, and includes but is not limited to:
(i) The Office of Hawaiian Affairs established by the constitution of the State of Hawai`I;
* * *
(1) Cannot or could not be alienated, appropriated, or conveyed by any person, including its caretaker, regardless of whether the person is a member of the group, and
(2) Must have been considered inalienable by the group at the time the object was separated from the group.
'Ohana (singular and plural) means a group of people who are not asserting that they are lineal descendants but comprise a Native Hawaiian organization whose members have a familial or kinship relationship with each other.
Person means:
(1) An individual, partnership, corporation, trust, institution, association, or any other private entity; or
(2) Any representative, official, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the United States Government or of any Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, or of any State or subdivision of a State.
Possession or control means having a sufficient interest in an object or item to independently direct, manage, oversee, or restrict the use of the object or item. A museum or Federal agency may have possession or control regardless of the physical location of the object or item. In general, custody through a loan, lease, license, bailment, or other similar arrangement is not a sufficient interest to constitute possession or control, which resides with the loaning, leasing, licensing, bailing, or otherwise transferring museum or Federal agency.
Receives Federal funds means an institution or State or local government agency (including an institution of higher learning) directly or indirectly receives Federal financial assistance after November 16, 1990, including any grant; cooperative agreement; loan; contract; use of Federal facilities, property, or services; or other arrangement involving the transfer of anything of value for a public purpose authorized by a law of the United States Government. This term includes Federal financial assistance provided for any purpose that is received by a larger entity of which the institution or agency is a part. For example, if an institution or agency is a part of a State or local government or a private university, and the State or local government or private university receives Federal financial assistance for any purpose, then the institution or agency receives Federal funds for the purpose of these regulations. This term does not include procurement of property or services by and for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government or Federal payments that are compensatory.
Repatriation means a museum or Federal agency relinquishes possession or control of human remains or cultural items in a holding or collection to a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.
Review Committee means the advisory committee established under the Act.
* * *