Collapse to view only § 10.2 - Definitions for this part.
§ 10.2 - Definitions for this part.
Act means the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act.
Ahupua'a (singular and plural) means a traditional land division in Hawai'i usually extending from the uplands to the sea.
* * *
(8) Exhibition;
(9) Forensic purposes;
(10) Interpretation;
(11) Preservation;
(12) Public benefit;
(13) Research;
(14) Scientific interest; or
(15) Study.
Human remains means any physical part of the body of a Native American individual. This term does not include human remains to which a museum or Federal agency can prove it has a right of possession.
(1) Human remains reasonably believed to be comingled with other materials (such as soil or faunal remains) may be treated as human remains.
(2) Human remains incorporated into a funerary object, sacred object, or object of cultural patrimony are considered part of the cultural items rather than human remains.
(3) Human remains incorporated into an object or item that is not a funerary object, sacred object, or object of cultural patrimony are considered human remains.
Indian Tribe means any Tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)), recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States Government to Indians because of their status as Indians by its inclusion on the list of recognized Indian Tribes published by the Secretary of the Interior under the Act of November 2, 1994 (25 U.S.C. 5131).
Inventory means a simple itemized list of any human remains and associated funerary objects in a holding or collection that incorporates the results of consultation and makes determinations about cultural affiliation.
Lineal descendant means:
(1) A living person tracing ancestry, either by means of traditional Native American kinship systems, or by the common-law system of descent, to a known individual whose human remains, funerary objects, or sacred objects are subject to this part; or
(2) A living person tracing ancestry, either by means of traditional Native American kinship systems, or by the common-law system of descent, to all the known individuals represented by comingled human remains (example: the human remains of two individuals have been comingled, and a living person can trace ancestry directly to both of the deceased individuals).
Manager, National NAGPRA Program, means the official of the Department of the Interior designated by the Secretary of the Interior as responsible for administration of the Act and this part.
Museum means any institution or State or local government agency (including any institution of higher learning) that has possession or control of human remains or cultural items and receives Federal funds. The term does not include the Smithsonian Institution.
Native American means of, or relating to, a Tribe, people, or culture that is indigenous to the United States. To be considered Native American under this part, human remains or cultural items must bear some relationship to a Tribe, people, or culture indigenous to the United States.
* * *