Collapse to view only § 11.32 - How does the authorized official develop the Assessment Plan?
§ 11.32 - How does the authorized official develop the Assessment Plan?
(a) Pre-development requirements. The authorized official shall fulfill the following requirements before developing an Assessment Plan.
* * *
(iii) If there is a reasonable basis for dividing the assessment, the natural resource trustee may act independently and pursue separate assessments, actions, or claims so long as the claims do not overlap. In these instances, the natural resource trustees shall coordinate their efforts, particularly those concerning the sharing of data and the development of the Assessment Plans.
(2) Identification and involvement of the potentially responsible party. (i) If the lead agency under the NCP for response actions at the site has not identified potentially responsible parties, the authorized official shall make reasonable efforts to identify any potentially responsible parties.
(ii) In the event the number of potentially responsible parties is large or if some of the potentially responsible parties cannot be located, the authorized official may proceed against any one or more of the parties identified. The authorized official should use reasonable efforts to proceed against most known potentially responsible parties or at least against all those potentially responsible parties responsible for significant portions of the potential injury.
(iii)(A) The authorized official shall send a Notice of Intent to Perform an Assessment to all identified potentially responsible parties. The Notice shall invite the participation of the potentially responsible party, or, if several parties are involved and if agreed to by the lead authorized official, a representative or representatives designated by the parties, in the development of the type and scope of the assessment and in the performance of the assessment. The Notice shall briefly describe, to the extent known, the site, vessel, or facility involved, the discharge of oil or release of hazardous substance of concern to the authorized official, and the resources potentially at risk. The Notice shall also contain a statement of authority for asserting trusteeship, or co-trusteeship, over those natural resources identified as potentially at risk.
(B) The authorized official shall allow at least 30 calendar days, with reasonable extensions granted as appropriate, for the potentially responsible party or parties notified to respond to the Notice before proceeding with the development of the Assessment Plan or any other assessment actions.
(b) Plan approval. The authorized official shall have final approval as to the appropriate methodologies to include in the Assessment Plan and any modifications to the Assessment Plan.
(c) Public involvement in the Assessment Plan. (1) The authorized official must make the Assessment Plan available for review by any identified potentially responsible parties, other natural resource trustees, other affected Federal or State agencies or Indian tribes, and any other interested member of the public for a period of at least 30 calendar days, with reasonable extensions granted as appropriate. The authorized official may not perform any type B procedures described in the Assessment Plan until after this review period.
* * *