Collapse to view only § 2.43 - What review fees will you have to pay?
§ 2.44 - What fees for other services will you have to pay?
(a) Although not required to provide special services, if the bureau chooses to do so as a matter of administrative discretion, it will charge you the direct costs of providing the service.
(b) Examples of these services include providing multiple copies of the same record, converting records that are not already maintained in a requested format to the requested format, obtaining research data under § 2.69 of this part, sending records by means other than first class mail, and conducting a search that requires the creation of a new computer search program to locate the requested records.
(c) The bureau will notify you of these fees before they accrue and will obtain your written assurance of payment or an advance payment before proceeding. See §§ 2.49 and 2.50 of this subpart.
[77 FR 76906, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11130, Mar. 3, 2016]