Collapse to view only § 30.233 - What will the judge do with the original record?
§ 30.237 - What notice of the decision will the judge provide?
When the judge issues a decision, the judge must mail or deliver a notice of the decision, together with a copy of the decision, to each affected agency and to each interested party. The notice must include a statement that interested parties who are adversely affected have a right to file a petition for rehearing with the judge within 30 days after the date on which notice of the decision was mailed. The decision will become final at the end of this 30-day period, unless a timely petition for rehearing is filed with the judge.
[73 FR 67289, Nov. 13, 2008. Redesignated at 76 FR 7507, Feb. 10, 2011]