Collapse to view only § 30.233 - What will the judge do with the original record?
§ 30.243 - May a closed probate case be reopened?
A closed probate case may be reopened if the decision or order issued in the probate case contains an error of fact or law (including, but not limited to, a missing or improperly included heir or devisee, a found will, or an error in the distribution of property), and the error is discovered more than 30 days after the mailing date of a decision.
(a) Any interested party or BIA may seek correction of the error of fact or law by filing a petition for reopening with the judge.
(b) Reopening may also be initiated on a judge's own motion.
[86 FR 72087, Dec. 20, 2021, as amended at 88 FR 39769, June 20, 2023]