Collapse to view only § 4.423 - Subpoena power and witness provisions.
§ 4.480 - Conditions of decision action.
(a) Record as basis of decision; definition of record. No decision shall be rendered except on consideration of the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party or by the State Director and as supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. The transcript of testimony and exhibits, together with all documents and requests filed in the proceedings, shall constitute the exclusive record for decision.
(b) Effect of substantial compliance. No adjudication of grazing preference will be set aside on appeal, if it appears that it is reasonable and that it represents a substantial compliance with the provisions of part 4100 of this title.
[44 FR 41790, July 18, 1979. Redesignated at 68 FR 68770, Dec. 10, 2003 as amended at 88 FR 5794, Jan. 30, 2023]