Collapse to view only § 4.423 - Subpoena power and witness provisions.
§ 4.478 - Appeals to the Board of Land Appeals; judicial review.
(a) Any person who has a right of appeal under § 4.410 or other applicable regulation may appeal to the Board from an order of an administrative law judge granting or denying a petition for a stay in accordance with § 4.411.
(b) As an alternative to paragraph (a) of this section, any party other than BLM may seek judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704 of a final BLM grazing decision if the administrative law judge denies a petition for a stay, either directly or by failing to meet the deadline in § 4.472(d).
(c) If a party appeals under paragraph (a) of this section, the Board must issue an expedited briefing schedule and decide the appeal promptly.
(d) Unless the Board or a court orders otherwise, an appeal under paragraph (a) of this section does not—
(1) Suspend the effectiveness of the decision of the administrative law judge; or
(2) Suspend further proceedings before the administrative law judge.
(e) Any party adversely affected by the administrative law judge's decision on the merits has the right to appeal to the Board under the procedures in this part.
[68 FR 68771, Dec. 10, 2003, as amended at 75 FR 64669, Oct. 20, 2010]