Collapse to view only § 4.1031 - Under what circumstances will the ALJ authorize a party to obtain discovery of information?
§ 4.1020 - What will DCHD do upon receiving the election of hearing from a petitioner?
Within 5 days after petitioner files its election of hearing under 25 CFR 83.38(a), the actions required by this section must be taken.
(a) DCHD must:
(1) Docket the case;
(2) Assign an ALJ to preside over the hearing process and issue a recommended decision; and
(3) Issue a docketing notice that informs the parties of the docket number and the ALJ assigned to the case.
(b) The ALJ assigned under paragraph (a)(2) of this section must issue a notice setting the time, place, and method for conducting an initial prehearing conference under § 4.1022(a). This notice may be combined with the docketing notice under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.