Collapse to view only § 4.1126 - Proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
§ 4.1352 - Who may file; where to file; when to file.
(a) The applicant or operator may file a request for hearing on OSM's preliminary finding of permanent permit ineligibility.
(b) The request for hearing must be filed with the Hearings Division, Office of Hearings and Appeals, U.S. Department of the Interior, within 30 days of receipt of the preliminary finding by the applicant or operator.
(c) Failure to file a timely request constitutes a waiver of the opportunity for a hearing before OSM makes its final finding concerning permanent permit ineligibility. Any untimely request will be denied.
[67 FR 61511, Oct. 1, 2002, as amended at 88 FR 5796, Jan. 30, 2023]