Collapse to view only § 4.1126 - Proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
§ 4.1381 - Who may file; when to file; where to file.
(a) Any person who receives a written decision issued by OSM under 30 CFR 773.28 on a challenge to an ownership or control listing or finding may file a request for review with the Hearings Division, Office of Hearings and Appeals, U.S. Department of the Interior within 30 days of service of the decision.
(b) Failure to file a request for review within 30 days of service of the decision constitutes a waiver of review of the decision. An untimely request for review shall be dismissed.
(c) Where appropriate under the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 571–583, the Hearings Division may use a dispute resolution proceeding, if the parties agree to such proceeding, before the procedures set forth in §§ 4.1383 through 4.1387.
[59 FR 54363, Oct. 28, 1994, as amended at 67 FR 4368, Jan. 30, 2002; 88 FR 5796, Jan. 30, 2023]