Collapse to view only § 4.1126 - Proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
§ 4.1101 - Jurisdiction of the Board.
(a) The jurisdiction of the Board, as set forth in § 4.1(b)(3), and subject to §§ 4.21(d) and 4.5, includes the authority to exercise the final decisionmaking power of the Secretary under the act pertaining to—
(1) Applications for review of decisions by OSM regarding determinations concerning permits for surface coal mining operations pursuant to section 514 of the act;
(2) Petitions for review of proposed assessments of civil penalties issued by OSM pursuant to section 518 of the act;
(3) Applications for review of notices of violation and orders of cessation or modifications, vacations, or terminations thereof, issued pursuant to section 521(a)(2) or section 521(a)(3) of the act;
(4) Proceedings for suspension or revocation of permits pursuant to section 521(a)(4) of the act;
(5) Applications for review of alleged discriminatory acts filed pursuant to section 703 of the act;
(6) Applications for temporary relief;
(7) Petitions for award of costs and expenses under section 525(e) of the act;
(8) Preliminary findings concerning a demonstrated pattern of willful violations under section 510(c) of the act;
(9) Suspension or rescission of improvidently-issued permits;
(10) Challenges to ownership or control listings or findings;
(11) Determinations under 30 CFR part 761;
(12) Appeals from orders or decisions of administrative law judges; and
(13) All other appeals and review procedures under the act which are permitted by these regulations.
(b) In performing its functions under paragraph (a) of this section, the Board is authorized to—
(1) Order hearings; and
(2) Issue orders to secure the just and prompt determination of all proceedings.
[43 FR 34386, Aug. 3, 1978, as amended at 67 FR 61509, Oct. 1, 2002]