Collapse to view only § 59.22 - Prerequisites for the sale of flood insurance.
§ 59.24 - Suspension of community eligibility.
(a) A community eligible for the sale of flood insurance shall be subject to suspension from the Program for failing to submit copies of adequate flood plain management regulations meeting the minimum requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f) of § 60.3 or paragra
* * *
within the notice period, the suspension notice shall be rescinded by the Federal Insurance Administrator. If the Federal Insurance Administrator receives notice from the State that it has enacted adequate flood plain management regulations for the community within the notice period, the suspension notice shall be rescinded by the Federal Insurance Administrator. The community's eligibility shall remain terminated after suspension until copies of adequate flood plain management regulations have been received and approved by the Federal Insurance Administrator.
(b) A community eligible for the sale of flood insurance which fails to adequately enforce flood plain management regulations meeting the minimum requirements set forth in §§ 60.3, 60.4 and/or 60.5 shall be subject to probation. Probation shall represent formal notification to the community that the Federal Insurance Administrator regards the community's flood plain management program as not compliant with NFIP criteria. Prior to imposing probation, the Federal Insurance Administrator (1) shall inform the community upon 90 days prior written notice of the impending probation and of the specific program deficiencies and violations relative to the failure to enforce, (2) shall, at least 60 days before probation is to begin, issue a press release to local media explaining the reasons for and the effects of probation, and (3) shall, at least 90 days before probation is to begin, advise all policyholders in the community of the impending probation and the additional premium that will be charged, as provided in this paragraph, on policies sold or renewed during the period of probation. During this 90-day period the community shall have the opportunity to avoid probation by demonstrating compliance with Program requirements, or by correcting Program deficiencies and remedying all violations to the maximum extent possible. If, at the end of the 90-day period, the Federal Insurance Administrator determines that the community has failed to do so, the probation shall go into effect. Probation may be continued for up to one year after the community corrects all Program deficiencies and remedies all violations to the maximum extent possible. Flood insurance may be sold or renewed in the community while it is on probation. Where a policy covers property located in a community placed on probation on or after October 1, 1986, but prior to October 1, 1992, an additional premium of $25.00 shall be charged on each such policy newly issued or renewed during the one-year period beginning on the date the community is placed on probation and during any successive one-year periods that begin prior to October 1, 1992. Where a community's probation begins on or after October 1, 1992, the additional premium described in the preceding sentence shall be $50.00, which shall also be charged during any successive one-year periods during which the community remains on probation for any part thereof. This $50.00 additional premium shall further be charged during any successive one-year periods that begin on or after October 1, 1992, where the preceding one-year probation period began prior to October 1, 1992.
(c) A community eligible for the sale of flood insurance which fails to adequately enforce its flood plain management regulations meeting the minimum requirements set forth in §§ 60.3, 60.4 and/or 60.5 and does not correct its Program deficiencies and remedy all violations to the maximum extent possible in accordance with compliance deadlines established during a period of probation shall be subject to suspension of its Program eligibility. Under such circumstances, the Federal Insurance Administrator shall grant the community 30 days in which to show cause why it should not be suspended. The Federal Insurance Administrator may conduct a hearing, written or oral, before commencing suspensive action. If a community is to be suspended, the Federal Insurance Administrator shall inform it upon 30 days prior written notice and upon publication of its loss of eligibility for the sale of flood insurance on the internet or by another comparable method. In the event of impending suspension, the Federal Insurance Administrator shall issue a press release to the local media explaining the reasons and effects of the suspension. The community's eligibility shall only be reinstated by the Federal Insurance Administrator upon his receipt of a local legislative or executive measure reaffirming the community's formal intent to adequately enforce the flood plain management requirements of this subpart, together with evidence of action taken by the community to correct Program deficiencies and remedy to the maximum extent possible those violations which caused the suspension. In certain cases, the Federal Insurance Administrator, in order to evaluate the community's performance under the terms of its submission, may withhold reinstatement for a period not to exceed one year from the date of his receipt of the satisfactory submission or place the community on probation as provided for in paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *