Collapse to view only § 60.11 - Purpose of this subpart.
§ 60.11 - Purpose of this subpart.
(a) A State is considered a “community” pursuant to § 59.1 of this subchapter; and, accordingly, the Act provides that flood insurance shall not be sold or renewed under the Program unless a community has adopted adequate flood plain management regulations consistent with criteria established by the Federal Insurance Administrator.
(b) This subpart sets forth the flood plain management criteria required for State-owned properties located within special hazard areas identified by the Federal Insurance Administrator. A State shall satisfy such criteria as a condition to the purchase of a Standard Flood Insurance Policy for a State-owned structure or its contents, or as a condition to the approval by the Federal Insurance Administrator, pursuant to part 75 of this subchapter, of its plan of self-insurance.
[41 FR 46975, Oct. 26, 1976. Redesignated at 44 FR 31177, May 31, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 44552, Sept. 29, 1983; 49 FR 4751, Feb. 8, 1984]
§ 60.12 - Flood plain management criteria for State-owned properties in special hazard areas.
(a) The State shall comply with the minimum flood plain management criteria set forth in §§ 60.3, 60.4, and 60.5. A State either shall:
(1) Comply with the flood plain management requirements of all local communities participating in the program in which State-owned properties are located; or
(2) Establish and enforce flood plain management regulations which, at a minimum, satisfy the criteria set forth in §§ 60.3, 60.4, and 60.5.
(b) The procedures by which a state government adopts and administers flood plain management regulations satisfying the criteria set forth in §§ 60.3, 60.4 and 60.5 may vary from the procedures by which local governments satisfy the criteria.
(c) If any State-owned property is located in a non-participating local community, then the State shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(2) of this section for the property.
§ 60.13 - Noncompliance.
If a State fails to submit adequate flood plain management regulations applicable to State-owned properties pursuant to § 60.12 within six months of the effective date of this regulation, or fails to adequately enforce such regulations, the State shall be subject to suspensive action pursuant to § 59.24. Where the State fails to adequately enforce its flood plain management regulations, the Federal Insurance Administrator shall conduct a hearing before initiating such suspensive action.