Collapse to view only § 149.610 - Requirements for provision of good faith estimates of expected charges for uninsured (or self-pay) individuals.
§ 149.610 - Requirements for provision of good faith estimates of expected charges for uninsured (or self-pay) individuals.
* * *
(x) Period of care means the day or multiple days during which the good faith estimate for a scheduled or requested item or service (or set of scheduled or requested items or services) are furnished or are anticipated to be furnished, regardless of whether the convening provider, convening facility, co-providers, or co-facilities are furnishing such items or services, including the period of time during which any facility equipment and devices, telemedicine services, imaging services, laboratory services, and preoperative and postoperative services that would not be scheduled separately by the individual, are furnished.
(xi) Primary item or service means the item or service to be furnished by the convening provider or convening facility that is the initial reason for the visit.
(xii) Service code means the code that identifies and describes an item or service using the Current Procedural Terminology (CPT), Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (HCPCS), Diagnosis-Related Group (DRG) or National Drug Codes (NDC) code sets.
(xiii) Uninsured (or self-pay) individual means:
(A) An individual who does not have benefits for an item or service under a group health plan, group or individual health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, Federal health care program (as defined in section 1128B(f) of the Social Security Act), or a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code; or
* * *
(A) Written in a clear and understandable manner, prominently displayed (and easily searchable from a public search engine) on the convening provider's or convening facility's website, in the office, and on-site where scheduling or questions about the cost of items or services occur;
(B) Orally provided when scheduling an item or service or when questions about the cost of items or services occur; and
(C) Made available in accessible formats, and in the language(s) spoken by individual(s) considering or scheduling items or services with such convening provider or convening facility.
(iv) Convening providers and convening facilities shall consider any discussion or inquiry regarding the potential costs of items or services under consideration as a request for a good faith estimate;
(v) Upon the request for a good faith estimate from an uninsured (or self-pay) individual or upon scheduling a primary item or service to be furnished for such an individual, the convening provider or convening facility must contact, no later than 1 business day of such scheduling or such request, all co-providers and co-facilities who are reasonably expected to provide items or services in conjunction with and in support of the primary item or service and request that the co-providers or co-facilities submit good faith estimate information (as specified in paragraphs (b)(2) and (c)(2) of this section) to the convening provider or facility; the request must also include the date that good faith estimate information must be received by the convening provider or facility;
(vi) Provide a good faith estimate (as specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) to uninsured (or self-pay) individuals within the following timeframes:
(A) When a primary item or service is scheduled at least 3 business days before the date the item or service is scheduled to be furnished: Not later than 1 business day after the date of scheduling;
* * *
(ii) Description of the primary item or service in clear and understandable language (and if applicable, the date the primary item or service is scheduled);
(iii) Itemized list of items or services, grouped by each provider or facility, reasonably expected to be furnished for the primary item or service, and items or services reasonably expected to be furnished in conjunction with the primary item or service, for that period of care including:
(A) Items or services reasonably expected to be furnished by the convening provider or convening facility for the period of care; and
(B) Items or services reasonably expected to be furnished by co-providers or co-facilities (as specified in paragraphs (b)(2) and (c)(2) of this section);
(iv) Applicable diagnosis codes, expected service codes, and expected charges associated with each listed item or service;
(v) Name, National Provider Identifier, and Tax Identification Number of each provider or facility represented in the good faith estimate, and the State(s) and office or facility location(s) where the items or services are expected to be furnished by such provider or facility;
(vi) List of items or services that the convening provider or convening facility anticipates will require separate scheduling and that are expected to occur before or following the expected period of care for the primary item or service. The good faith estimate must include a disclaimer directly above this list that includes the following information: Separate good faith estimates will be issued to an uninsured (or self-pay) individual upon scheduling or upon request of
* * *