Collapse to view only § 153.420 - Data collection.
§ 153.400 - Reinsurance contribution funds.
(a) General requirement. Each contributing entity must make reinsurance contributions annually: at the national contribution rate for all reinsurance contribution enrollees, in a manner specified by HHS; and at the additional State supplemental contribution rate if the State has elected to collect additional contributions under § 153.220(d)(1), in a manner specified by the State.
(1) In general, reinsurance contributions are required for major medical coverage that is considered to be part of a commercial book of business, but are not required to be paid more than once with respect to the same covered life. In order to effectuate that principle, a contributing entity must make reinsurance contributions for lives covered by its self-insured group health plans and health insurance coverage except to the extent that:
(i) Such plan or coverage is not major medical coverage, subject to paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(ii) In the case of health insurance coverage, such coverage is not considered to be part of an issuer's commercial book of business;
(iii) Such plan or coverage is expatriate health coverage, as defined by the Secretary, or for the 2015 and 2016 benefit years only, is a self-insured group health plan with respect to which enrollment is limited to participants who reside outside of their home country for at least 6 months of the plan year, and any covered dependents; or
(iv) In the case of employer-provided health coverage, such coverage applies to individuals with respect to which benefits under Title XVIII of the Act (Medicare) are primary under the Medicare Secondary Payor rules under section 1862(b) of the Act and the regulations issued thereunder.
(v) Such plan or coverage applies to individuals with primary residence in a territory that does not operate a reinsurance program.
(vi) In the case of employer-provided group health coverage:
(A) Such coverage applies to individuals with individual market health insurance coverage for which reinsurance contributions are required; or
(B) Such coverage is supplemental or secondary to group health coverage for which reinsurance contributions must be made for the same covered lives.
(2) Accordingly, as specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a contributing entity is not required to make contributions on behalf of the following:
(i) A self-insured group health plan or health insurance coverage that consists solely of excepted benefits as defined by section 2791(c) of the PHS Act;
(ii) Coverage offered by an issuer under contract to provide benefits under any of the following titles of the Act:
(A) Title XVIII (Medicare);
(B) Title XIX (Medicaid); or
(C) Title XXI (Children's Health Insurance Program);
(iii) A Federal or State high-risk pool, including the Pre-Existing Condition Insurance Plan Program;
(iv) Basic health plan coverage offered by issuers under contract with a State as described in section 1331 of the Affordable Care Act;
(v) A health reimbursement arrangement within the meaning of IRS Notice 2002-45 (2002-2 CB 93) or any subsequent applicable guidance, that is integrated with a self-insured group health plan or health insurance coverage;
(vi) A health savings account within the meaning of section 223(d) of the Code;
(vii) A health flexible spending arrangement within the meaning of section 125 of the Code;
(viii) An employee assistance plan, disease management program, or wellness program that does not provide major medical coverage;
(ix) A stop-loss policy or an indemnity reinsurance policy;
(x) TRICARE and other military health benefits for active and retired uniformed services personnel and their dependents;
(xi) A plan or coverage provided by an Indian Tribe to Tribal members and their spouses and dependents (and other persons of Indian descent closely affiliated with the Tribe), in the capacity of the Tribal members as Tribal members (and not in their capacity as current or former employees of the Tribe or their dependents);
(xii) Health programs operated under the authority of the Indian Health Service; or
(xiii) A self-insured group health plan or health insurance coverage that consists solely of benefits for prescription drugs.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, a health insurance issuer must make reinsurance contributions for lives covered by its group health insurance coverage whether or not the insurance coverage constitutes major medical coverage, if—
(i) The group health plan provides health insurance coverage for those covered lives through more than one insurance policy that in combination constitute major medical coverage;
(ii) The lives are not covered by self-insured coverage of the group health plan (except for self-insured coverage limited to excepted benefits); and
(iii) The health insurance coverage under the policy offered by the health insurance issuer constitutes the greatest portion of inpatient hospitalization benefits under the group health plan.
(b) Data requirements. Each contributing entity must submit to HHS data required to substantiate the contribution amounts for the contributing entity, in the manner and timeframe specified by HHS.
(c) Determination of a debt. Any amount owed to the Federal government by a self-insured group health plan (including a group health plan that is partially self-insured and partially insured, where the health insurance coverage does not constitute major medical coverage) and its affiliates for reinsurance is a determination of a debt.
[78 FR 15528, Mar. 11, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 65094, Oct. 30, 2013; 79 FR 13835, Mar. 11, 2014; 80 FR 10862, Feb. 27, 2015]