Collapse to view only § 156.122 - Prescription drug benefits.
§ 156.130 - Cost-sharing requirements.
(a) Annual limitation on cost sharing. (1) For a plan year beginning in the calendar year 2014, cost sharing may not exceed the following:
(i) For self-only coverage—the annual dollar limit as described in section 223(c)(2)(A)(ii)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended, for self-only coverage that that is in effect for 2014; or
(ii) For other than self-only coverage—the annual dollar limit in section 223(c)(2)(A)(ii)(II) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended, for non-self-only coverage that is in effect for 2014.
(2) For a plan year beginning in a calendar year after 2014, cost sharing may not exceed the following:
(i) For self-only coverage—the dollar limit for calendar year 2014 increased by an amount equal to the product of that amount and the premium adjustment percentage, as defined in paragraph (e) of this section.
(ii) For other than self-only coverage—twice the dollar limit for self-only coverage described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Special rule for network plans. In the case of a plan using a network of providers, cost sharing paid by, or on behalf of, an enrollee for benefits provided outside of such network is not required to count toward the annual limitation on cost sharing (as defined in paragraph (a) of this section).
(d) Increase annual dollar limits in multiples of 50. For a plan year beginning in a calendar year after 2014, any increase in the annual dollar limits described in paragraph (a) of this section that does not result in a multiple of 50 dollars will be rounded down, to the next lowest multiple of 50 dollars.
(e) Premium adjustment percentage. The premium adjustment percentage is the percentage (if any) by which the average per capita premium for health insurance coverage for the preceding calendar year exceeds such average per capita premium for health insurance for 2013. HHS may publish the annual premium adjustment percentage in guidance in January of the calendar year preceding the benefit year for which the premium adjustment percentage is applicable, unless HHS proposes changes to the methodology, in which case, HHS will publish the annual premium adjustment percentage in an annual HHS notice of benefit and payment parameters or another appropriate rulemaking.
(f) Coordination with preventive limits. Nothing in this subpart is in derogation of the requirements of § 147.130 of this subchapter.
(g) Coverage of emergency department services. Emergency department services must be provided as follows:
(1) Without imposing any requirement under the plan for prior authorization of services or any limitation on coverage where the provider of services is out of network that is more restrictive than the requirements or limitations that apply to emergency department services received in network; and
(2) If such services are provided out-of-network, cost-sharing must be limited as provided in § 147.138(b)(3) of this subchapter.
(h) Use of direct support offered by drug manufacturers. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, and to the extent consistent with State law, amounts paid toward reducing the cost sharing incurred by an enrollee using any form of direct support offered by drug manufacturers for specific prescription drugs may be, but are not required to be, counted toward the annual limitation on cost sharing, as defined in paragraph (a) of this section.
[78 FR 12866, Feb. 25, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 30350, May 27, 2014; 80 FR 10872, Feb. 27, 2015; 84 FR 17567, Apr. 25, 2019; 85 FR 29261, May 14, 2020; 86 FR 24291, May 5, 2021]