Collapse to view only § 156.122 - Prescription drug benefits.
§ 156.122 - Prescription drug benefits.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 26425, Apr. 15, 2024.
(a) A health plan does not provide essential health benefits unless it:
* * *
(d)(1) For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, a health plan must publish an up-to-date, accurate, and complete list of all covered drugs on its formulary drug list, including any tiering structure that it has adopted and any restrictions on the manner in which a drug can be obtained, in a manner that is easily accessible to plan enrollees, prospective enrollees, the State, the Exchange, HHS, the U.S. Office of Personnel Management, and the general public. A formulary drug list is easily accessible when:
(i) It can be viewed on the plan's public Web site through a clearly identifiable link or tab without requiring an individual to create or access an account or enter a policy number; and
(ii) If an issuer offers more than one plan, when an individual can easily discern which formulary drug list applies to which plan.
(2) A QHP in the Federally-facilitated Exchange must make available the information described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section on its Web site in an HHS-specified format and also submit this information to HHS, in a format and at times determined by HHS.
(e) For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, a health plan providing essential health benefits must have the following access procedures:
(1) A health plan must allow enrollees to access prescription drug benefits at in-network retail pharmacies, unless:
(i) The drug is subject to restricted distribution by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration; or
(ii) The drug requires special handling, provider coordination, or patient education that cannot be provided by a retail pharmacy.
(2) A health plan may charge enrollees a different cost-sharing amount for obtaining a covered drug at a retail pharmacy, but all cost sharing will count towards the plan's annual limitation on cost sharing under § 156.130 and must be accounted for in the plan's actuarial value calculated under § 156.135.
[78 FR 12866, Feb. 25, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 30350, May 27, 2014; 80 FR 10871, Feb. 27, 2015; 81 FR 12349, Mar. 8, 2016; 81 FR 53032, Aug. 11, 2016]