Collapse to view only § 301.11 - State plan; format.
§ 301.1 - General definitions.
When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates:
Act means the Social Security Act, and the title referred to is title IV-D of that Act.
* * *
Intergovernmental IV-D case means a IV-D case in which the noncustodial parent lives and/or works in a different jurisdiction than the custodial parent and child(ren) that has been referred by an initiating agency to a responding agency for services. An intergovernmental IV-D case may include any combination of referrals between States, Tribes, and countries. An intergovernmental IV-D case also may include cases in which a State agency is seeking only to collect support arrearages, whether owed to the family or assigned to the State.
Interstate IV-D case means a IV-D case in which the noncustodial parent lives and/or works in a different State than the custodial parent and child(ren) that has been referred by an initiating State to a responding State for services. An interstate IV-D case also may include cases in which a State is seeking only to collect support arrearages, whether owed to the family or assigned to the State.
IV-D Agency means the single and separate organizational unit in the State that has the responsibility for administering or supervising the administration of the State plan under title IV-D of the Act.
Medicaid means medical assistance provided under a State plan approved under title XIX of the Act.
Medicaid agency means the single State agency that has the responsibility for the administration of, or supervising the administration of, the State plan under title XIX of the Act.
Non-IV-A Medicaid recipient means any individual who has been determined eligible for or is receiving Medicaid under title XIX of the Act but is not receiving, nor deemed to be receiving, title IV-A under title IV-A of the Act.
Office means the Office of Child Support Enforcement which is the separate organizational unit within the Department with the responsibility for the administration of the program under this title.
One-state remedies means the exercise of a State's jurisdiction over a non-resident parent or direct establishment, enforcement, or other action by a State against a non-resident parent in accordance with the long-arm provision of UIFSA or other State law.
Overdue support means a delinquency pursuant to an obligation determined under a court order, or an order of an administrative process established under State law, for support and maintenance of a minor child, which is owed to or on behalf of the child, or for the noncustodial parent's spouse (or former spouse) with whom the child is living, but only if a support obligation has been established with respect to the spouse and the support obligation established with respect to the child is being enforced under State's IV-D plan. At the option of the State, overdue support may include amounts which otherwise meet the definition in the previous sentence but which are owed to or on behalf of a child who is not a minor child. The option to include support owed to children who are not minors applies independently to the procedures required under § 302.70 of this chapter.
Past-due support means the amount of support determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process established under State law for support and maintenance of a child, or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living, which has not been paid. Through September 30, 2007, for purposes of referral for Federal tax refund offset of support due an individual who is receiving services under § 302.33 of this chapter, past-due support means support owed to or on behalf of a qualified child, or a qualified child and the parent with whom the child is living if the same support order includes support for the child and the parent.
Political subdivision means a legal entity of the State as defined by the State, including a legal entity of the political subdivision so defined, such as a Prosecuting or District Attorney or a Friend of the Court.
Procedures means a set of instructions in a record which describe in detail the step by step actions to be taken by child support enforcement personnel in the performance of a specific function under the State's IV-D plan. The IV-D agency may issue general instructions on one or more functions, and delegate responsibility for the detailed procedures to the office, agency, or political subdivision actually performing the function.
* * *
State means the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam and American Samoa.
The State plan means the State plan for child and spousal support under section 454 of the Act.
State PLS means the service established by the IV-D agency pursuant to section 454(8) of the Act to locate parents.
Tribunal means a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized under State law to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage.
Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) means the model act promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) and mandated by section 466(f) of the Act to be in effect in all States.
[47 FR 57280, Dec. 23, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 19647, May 9, 1985; 50 FR 23958, June 7, 1985; 50 FR 31719, Aug. 6, 1985; 53 FR 5256, Feb. 22, 1988; 54 FR 32308, Aug. 4, 1989; 56 FR 8002, Feb. 26, 1991; 57 FR 30429, July 9, 1992; 58 FR 41437, Aug. 4, 1993; 59 FR 66249, Dec. 23, 1994; 61 FR 67240, Dec. 20, 1996; 64 FR 6247, Feb. 9, 1999; 68 FR 25303, May 12, 2003; 73 FR 74919, Dec. 9, 2008; 75 FR 38641, July 2, 2010; 75 FR 81906, Dec. 29, 2010; 81 FR 93560, Dec. 20, 2016]