Collapse to view only § 302.51 - Distribution of support collections.
§ 302.70 - Required State laws.
(a) Required Laws. The State plan shall provide that, in accordance with sections 454(20) and 466 of the Act and part 303 of this chapter, the State has in effect laws providing for, and has implemented procedures to improve, program effectiveness:
* * *
(vi) Procedures which create a rebuttable or, at the option of the State, conclusive presumption of paternity upon genetic testing results indicating a threshold probability of the alleged father being the father of the child;
(vii) Procedures under which a voluntary acknowledgment must be recognized as a basis for seeking a support order without requiring any further proceedings to establish paternity; and
(viii) Procedures requiring a default order to be entered in a paternity case upon a showing that process was served on the defendant in accordance with State law, that the defendant failed to respond to service in accordance with State procedures, and any additional showing required by State law.
(6) Procedures which require that a noncustodial parent give security, post a bond, or give some other guarantee to secure payment of support, in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 303.104 of this chapter;
(7) Procedures for making information regarding the amount of overdue support owed by a noncustodial parent available to consumer reporting agencies;
(8) Procedures under which all child support orders which are issued or modified in the State will include provision for withholding from income, in order to assure that withholding as a means of collecting child support is available if arrearages occur without the necessity of filing an application for services under § 302.33, in accordance with § 303.100(g) of this chapter.
(9) Procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through the expedited processes required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section, is (on and after the date it is due):
(i) A judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the State, including the ability to be enforced;
(ii) Entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit in such State and in any other State; and
(iii) Not subject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State, except as provided in § 303.106(b).
(10) Procedures for the review and adjustment of child support orders in accordance with § 303.8(b) of this chapter.
(11) Procedures under which the State must give full faith and credit to a determination of paternity made by any other State, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or through administrative or judicial processes.
(b) A State need not apply a procedure required under paragraphs (a) (3), (4), (6) and (7) of this section in an individual case if the State determines that it is not appropriate using guidelines generally available to the public which take into account the payment record of the noncustodial parent, the availability of other remedies, and other relevant considerations. The guidelines may not determine a majority of cases in which no other remedy is being used to be inappropriate.
(c) State laws enacted under this section must give States sufficient authority to comply with the requirements of §§ 303.100 through 303.102 and § 303.104 of this chapter.
* * *