Collapse to view only § 302.51 - Distribution of support collections.
§ 302.35 - State parent locator service.
The State plan shall provide as follows:
(a) State PLS. The IV-D agency shall maintain a State PLS to provide locate information to authorized persons for authorized purposes.
(1) For IV-D cases and IV-D purposes by the IV-D agency. The State PLS shall access the Federal PLS and all relevant sources of information and records available in the State, and in other States as appropriate, for locating custodial parents, noncustodial parents, and children for IV-D purposes.
(2) For authorized non-IV-D individuals and purposes. (i) The State PLS shall access and release information authorized to be disclosed under section 453(a)(2) and 453(j)(3) of the Act from the Federal PLS and, in accordance with State law, information from relevant in-State sources of information and records, as appropriate, for locating custodial parents, noncustodial parents, non-parent relatives, and children upon request of authorized individuals specified in paragraph (c) of this section, for authorized purposes specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(ii) The State PLS shall not release information from the computerized support enforcement system required under part 307 of this chapter, IRS information, or financial institution data match information, nor shall the State PLS forward a non-IV-D request to another State IV-D agency.
(iii) The State PLS need not make subsequent location attempts if locate efforts fail to find the individual sought unless a new request is submitted.
(b) Central State PLS requirement. The IV-D program shall maintain a central State PLS to submit requests to the Federal PLS.
(c) Authorized persons. The State PLS shall accept requests for locate information only from the following authorized persons:
(1) Any State or local agency providing child and spousal support services under the State plan, and any Tribal IV-D agency providing child and spousal support services under a Tribal plan approved under 45 CFR part 309, provided the State and Tribe have in effect an intergovernmental agreement for the provision of Federal PLS services;
(2) A court that has authority to issue an order or to serve as the initiating court in an action to seek an order against a noncustodial parent for the support and maintenance of a child, or any agent of such court;
(3) The resident parent, legal guardian, attorney, or agent of a child who is not receiving assistance under title IV-A of the Act only if the individual:
(i) Attests that the request is being made to obtain information on, or to facilitate the discovery of, any individual in accordance with section 453(a)(2) of the Act for the purpose of establishing parentage, establishing, setting the amount of, modifying, or enforcing child support obligations;
(ii) Attests that any information obtained through the Federal or State PLS shall be used solely for these purposes and shall be otherwise treated as confidential;
* * *