Collapse to view only § 302.51 - Distribution of support collections.
§ 302.32 - Collection and disbursement of support payments by the IV-D agency.
The State plan shall provide that:
(a) The IV-D agency must establish and operate a State Disbursement Unit (SDU) for the collection and disbursement of payments under support orders—
(1) In all cases being enforced under the State IV-D plan; and
(2) In all cases not being enforced under the State IV-D plan in which the support order is initially issued in the State on or after January 1, 1994, and in which the income of the noncustodial parent is subject to withholding in accordance with section 466(a)(8)(B) of the Act.
(b) Timeframes for disbursement of support payments by SDUs under section 454B of the Act.
(1) In intergovernmental IV-D cases, amounts collected by the responding State on behalf of the initiating agency must be forwarded to the initiating agency within 2 business days of the date of receipt by the SDU in the responding State, in accordance with § 303.7(d)(6)(v) of this chapter.
(2) Amounts collected by the IV-D agency on behalf of recipients of aid under the State's title IV-A or IV-E plan for whom an assignment under sections 408(a)(3) or 471(a)(17) of the Act is effective shall be disbursed by the SDU within the following timeframes:
(i) Except as specified under paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section, if the SDU sends payment to the family (other than payments sent to the family from the State share of assigned support collections), the SDU must send these payments within 2 business days of the end of the month in which the payment was received by the SDU. Any payment passed through to the family from the State share of assigned support collections must be sent to the family within 2 business days of the date of receipt by the SDU.
(ii) Except as specified under paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section, when the SDU sends collections to the family for the month after the month the family becomes ineligible for title IV-A, the SDU must send collections to the family within 2 business days of the date of receipt by the SDU.
(iii) Except as specified under paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section, when the SDU sends collections to the IV-E foster care agency under § 302.52(b)(2) and (4) of this part, the SDU must send collections to the IV-E agency within 15 business days of the end of the month in which the support was received by the SUD.
(iv) Collections as a result of Federal tax refund offset paid to the family or distributed in title IV-E foster care cases under § 302.52(b)(4) of this part, must be sent to the title IV-A family or title IV-E agency, as appropriate, within 30 calendar days of the date of initial receipt by the title IV-D agency, unless State law requires a post-offset appeal process and an appeal is filed timely, in which case the SDU must send any payment to the title IV-A family or title IV-E agency within 15 calendar days of the date the appeal is resolved.
(3)(i) Except as provided under paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, amounts collected on behalf of individuals receiving services under § 302.33 of this part shall be disbursed by the SDU pursuant to section 457 of the Act, within 2 business days of receipt by the SDU.
(ii) Collections due the family as a result of Federal tax refund offset must be sent to the family within 30 calendar days of the date of initial receipt in the title IV-D agency, except:
(A) If State law requires a post-offset appeal process and an appeal is timely filed, in which case the SDU must send any payment to the family within 15 calendar days of the date the appeal is resolved; or
(B) As provided in § 303.72(h)(5) of this chapter.
[64 FR 6247, Feb. 9, 1999, as amended at 68 FR 25303, May 12, 2003; 73 FR 74919, Dec. 9, 2008; 81 FR 93561, Dec. 20, 2016]