Collapse to view only § 265.3 - What reports must the State file on a quarterly basis?
§ 265.9 - What information must the State file annually?
(a) Each State must file an annual report containing information on the TANF program and the State's MOE program(s) for that year. The report may be filed as:
(1) An addendum to the fourth quarter TANF Data Report; or
(2) A separate annual report.
(b) Each State must provide the following information on the TANF program:
(1) The State's definition of each work activity;
(2) A description of the transitional services provided to families no longer receiving assistance due to employment;
(3) A description of how a State will reduce the amount of assistance payable to a family when an individual refuses to engage in work without good cause pursuant to § 261.14 of this chapter;
(4) The average monthly number of payments for child care services made by the State through the use of disregards, by the following types of child care providers:
(i) Licensed/regulated in-home child care;
(ii) Licensed/regulated family child care;
(iii) Licensed/regulated group home child care;
(iv) Licensed/regulated center-based child care;
(v) Legally operating (i.e., no license category available in State or locality) in-home child care provided by a nonrelative;
(vi) Legally operating (i.e., no license category available in State or locality) in-home child care provided by a relative;
(vii) Legally operating (i.e., no license category available in State or locality) family child care provided by a nonrelative;
(viii) Legally operating (i.e., no license category available in State or locality) family child care provided by a relative;
(ix) Legally operating (i.e., no license category available in State or locality) group child care provided by a nonrelative;
(x) Legally operating (i.e., no license category available in State or locality) group child care provided by a relative; and
(xi) Legally operated (i.e., no license category available in State or locality) center-based child care;
(5) If the State has adopted the Family Violence Option and wants Federal recognition of its good cause domestic violence waivers under subpart B of part 260 of this chapter, a description of the strategies and procedures in place to ensure that victims of domestic violence receive appropriate alternative services and an aggregate figure for the total number of good cause domestic waivers granted;
(6) A description of any nonrecurrent, short-term benefits provided, including:
(i) The eligibility criteria associated with such benefits, including any restrictions on the amount, duration, or frequency of payments;
(ii) Any policies that limit such payments to families that are eligible for TANF assistance or that have the effect of delaying or suspending a family's eligibility for assistance; and
(iii) Any procedures or activities developed under the TANF program to ensure that individuals diverted from assistance receive information about, referrals to, or access to other program benefits (such as Medicaid and food stamps) that might help them make the transition from welfare to work;
* * *
(i) Implement policies and procedures as necessary to prevent access to assistance provided under the State program funded under this part through any electronic fund transaction in an automated teller machine or point-of-sale device located in a place described in section 408(a)(12) of the Act, including a plan to ensure that recipients of the assistance have adequate access to their cash assistance; and
(ii) Ensure that recipients of assistance provided under the State program funded under this part have access to using or withdrawing assistance with minimal fees or charges, including an opportunity to access assistance with no fee or charges, and are provided information on applicable fees and surcharges that apply to electronic fund transactions involving the assistance, and that such information is made publicly available.
(c) Each State must provide the following information on the State's program(s) for which the State claims MOE expenditures:
(1) The name of each program and a description of the major activities provided to eligible families under each such program;
(2) Each program's statement of purpose;
(3) If applicable, a description of the work activities in each separate State MOE program in which eligible families are participating;
(4) For each program, both the total annual State expenditures and the total annual State expenditures claimed as MOE;
(5) For each program, the average monthly total number or the total number of eligible families served for which the State claims MOE expenditures as of the end of the fiscal year;
(6) The eligibility criteria for the families served under each program/activity;
(7) A statement whether the program/activity had been previously authorized and allowable as of August 21, 1996, under section 403 of prior law;
(8) The FY 1995 State expenditures for each program/activity not authorized and allowable as of August 21, 1996, under section 403 of prior law (see § 263.5(b) of this chapter); and
(9) A certification that those families for which the State is claiming MOE expenditures met the State's criteria for “eligible families.” 7
7 See appendix I for the reporting form for the Annual Report on State Maintenance-of-Effort Programs.
(d) If the State has submitted the information required in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section in the State Plan, it may meet the annual reporting requirements by reference in lieu of re-submission. If the information in the annual report has not changed since the previous annual report, the State may reference this information in lieu of re-submission.
* * *