Collapse to view only § 265.3 - What reports must the State file on a quarterly basis?
§ 265.3 - What reports must the State file on a quarterly basis?
(a) Quarterly reports. (1) Each State must collect on a monthly basis, and file on a quarterly basis, the data specified in the TANF Data Report and the TANF Financial Report (or, as applicable, the Territorial Financial Report).
(2) Each State that claims MOE expenditures for a separate State program(s) must collect on a monthly basis, and file on a quarterly basis, the data specified in the SSP-MOE Data Report.
(b) TANF Data Report. The TANF Data Report consists of four sections. Two sections contain disaggregated data elements and two sections contain aggregated data elements.
(1) Disaggregated Data on Families Receiving TANF Assistance—Section one. Each State must file disaggregated information on families receiving TANF assistance. This section specifies identifying and demographic data such as the individual's Social Security Number and information such as the amount of assistance received, educational level, employment status, work participation activities, citizenship status, and earned and unearned income. The data must be provided for both adults and children.
(2) Disaggregated Data on Families No Longer Receiving TANF Assistance—Section two. Each State must file disaggregated information on families no longer receiving TANF assistance. This section specifies the reasons for case closure and data similar to the data required in section one.
(3) Aggregated Data—Section three. Each State must file aggregated information on families receiving, applying for, and no longer receiving TANF assistance. This section of the TANF Data Report requires aggregate figures in such areas as: The number of applications received and their disposition; the number of recipient families, adult recipients, and child recipients; the number of births and out-of-wedlock births for families receiving TANF assistance; the number of noncustodial parents participating in work activities; and the number of closed cases.
(4) Aggregated Caseload Data by Stratum—Section four. Each State that opts to use a stratified sample to report the quarterly TANF disaggregated data must file the monthly caseload data by stratum for each month in the quarter.
(c) The TANF Financial Report (or Territorial Financial Report). (1) Each State must file quarterly expenditure data on the State's use of Federal TANF funds, State TANF expenditures, and State expenditures of MOE funds in separate State programs.
(2) If a State is expending Federal TANF funds received in prior fiscal years, it must file a separate quarterly TANF Financial Report (or, as applicable, Territorial Financial Report) for each fiscal year that provides information on the expenditures of that year's TANF funds.
(3) Territories must report their expenditure and other fiscal data on the Territorial Financial Report, as provided at § 264.85 of this chapter, in lieu of the TANF Financial Report.
(d) SSP-MOE Data Report. The SSP-MOE Data Report consists of four sections. Two sections contain disaggregated data elements and two sections contain aggregated data elements.
(1) Disaggregated Data on Families Receiving SSP-MOE Assistance—Section one. Each State that claims MOE expenditures for a separate State program(s) must file disaggregated information on families receiving SSP-MOE assistance. This section specifies identifying and demographic data such as the individual's Social Security Number, the amount of assistance received, educational level, employment status, work participation activities, citizenship status, and earned and unearned income. The data must be provided for both adults and children.
(2) Disaggregated Data on Families No Longer Receiving SSP-MOE Assistance—Section two. Each State that claims MOE expenditures for a separate State program(s) must file disaggregated information on families no longer receiving SSP-MOE assistance. This section specifies the reasons for case closure and data similar to the data required in section one.
(3) Aggregated Data—Section three. Each State that claims MOE expenditures for a separate State program(s) must file aggregated information on families receiving and no longer receiving SSP-MOE assistance. This section of the SSP-MOE Data Report requires aggregate figures in such areas as: The number of recipient families, adult recipients, and child recipients; the total amount of assistance for families receiving SSP-MOE assistance; the number of non-custodial parents participating in work activities; and the number of closed cases.
(4) Aggregated Caseload Data by Stratum—Section four. Each State that claims MOE expenditures for a separate State program(s) and that opts to use a stratified sample to report the SSP-MOE quarterly disaggregated data must file the monthly caseload by stratum for each month in the quarter.
(e) Optional data elements. A State has the option not to report on some data elements for some individuals in the TANF Data Report and the SSP-MOE Data Report, as specified in the instructions to these reports.
(f) Non-custodial parents. A State must report information on a non-custodial parent (as defined in § 260.30 of this chapter) if the non-custodial parent:
(1) Is receiving assistance as defined in § 260.31 of this chapter;
(2) Is participating in work activities as defined in section 407(d) of the Act; or
(3) Has been designated by the State as a member of a family receiving assistance.
[71 FR 37482, June 29, 2006]