Collapse to view only § 286.75 - What must be included in the Tribal Family Assistance Plan?
§ 286.160 - What are the applicable time frames and procedures for submitting a Tribal Family Assistance Plan?
(a) A Tribe must submit a Tribal TANF letter of intent and/or a TFAP to the Secretary according to the following time frames:
Implementation date: Letter of intent due to ACF and the State: Formal plan due to ACF: ACF notification to the State due: January 1, February 1 or March 1July 1 of previous yearSeptember 1 of previous yearOctober 1 of previous year. April 1, May 1 or June 1October 1 of previous yearDecember 1 of previous yearJanuary 1 of same year. July 1, August 1 or September 1January 1 of same yearMarch 1 of same yearApril 1 of same year. October 1, November 1 or December 1April 1 of same yearJune 1 of same yearJuly 1 of same year.
(b) A Tribe that has requested and received data from the State and has resolved any issues concerning the data more than six months before its proposed implementation date is not required to submit a letter of intent.
(c) The effective date of the TFAP must be the first day of any month.
(d) The original TFAP must be sent to the appropriate ACF Regional Administrator, with a copy sent to the Division of Tribal Services, Office of Community Services, Administration for Children and Families.
(e) A Tribe that submits a TFAP or an amendment to an existing plan that cannot be approved by the Secretary will be given the opportunity to make revisions in order to make the TFAP, or an amendment, approvable.
(f) Tribes operating a consolidated Public Law 102-477 program must submit a TFAP plan to the Secretary for review and approval prior to the consolidation of the TANF program into the Public Law 102-477 plan.