Collapse to view only § 1302.12 - Determining, verifying, and documenting eligibility.
§ 1302.12 - Determining, verifying, and documenting eligibility.
(a) Process overview. (1) Program staff must:
(i) Conduct an in-person interview with each family, unless paragraph (a)(2) of this section applies;
(ii) Verify information as required in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section; and,
(iii) Create an eligibility determination record for enrolled participants according to paragraph (k) of this section.
(2) Program staff may interview the family over the telephone if an in-person interview is not possible or convenient for the family.
(3) If a program has an alternate method to reasonably determine eligibility based on its community assessment, geographic and administrative data, or from other reliable data sources, it may petition the responsible HHS official to waive requirements in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(b) Age requirements. (1) For Early Head Start, except when the child is transitioning to Head Start, a child must be an infant or a toddler younger than three years old.
(2) For Head Start, a child must:
(i) Be at least three years old or, turn three years old by the date used to determine eligibility for public school in the community in which the Head Start program is located; and,
(ii) Be no older than the age required to attend school.
(3) For Migrant or Seasonal Head Start, a child must be younger than compulsory school age by the date used to determine public school eligibility for the community in which the program is located.
(c) Eligibility requirements. (1) A pregnant woman or a child is eligible if:
(i) The family's income is equal to or below the poverty line; or,
(ii) The family is eligible for or, in the absence of child care, would be potentially eligible for public assistance; including TANF child-only payments; or,
(iii) The child is homeless, as defined in part 1305; or,
(iv) The child is in foster care.
(2) If the family does not meet a criterion under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a program may enroll a child who would benefit from services, provided that these participants only make up to 10 percent of a program's enrollment in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Additional allowances for programs. (1) A program may enroll an additional 35 percent of participants whose families do not meet a criterion described in paragraph (c) of this section and whose incomes are below 130 percent of the poverty line, if the program:
(i) Establishes and implements outreach, and enrollment policies and procedures to ensure it is meeting the needs of eligible pregnant women, children, and children with disabilities, before serving pregnant women or children who do not meet the criteria in paragraph (c) of this section; and,
(ii) Establishes criteria that ensure pregnant women and children eligible under the criteria listed in paragraph (c) of this section are served first.
(2) If a program chooses to enroll participants who do not meet a criterion in paragraph (c) of this section, and whose family incomes are between 100 and 130 percent of the poverty line, it must be able to report to the Head Start regional program office:
(i) How it is meeting the needs of low-income families or families potentially eligible for public assistance, homeless children, and children in foster care, and include local demographic data on these populations;
(ii) Outreach and enrollment policies and procedures that ensure it is meeting the needs of eligible children or pregnant women, before serving over-income children or pregnant women;
(iii) Efforts, including outreach, to be fully enrolled with eligible pregnant women or children;
(iv) Policies, procedures, and selection criteria it uses to serve eligible children;
(v) Its current enrollment and its enrollment for the previous year;
(vi) The number of pregnant women and children served, disaggregated by the eligibility criteria in paragraphs (c) and (d)(1) of this section; and,
(vii) The eligibility criteria category of each child on the program's waiting list.
(e) Additional allowances for Indian tribes. (1) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a tribal program may fill more than 10 percent of its enrollment with participants who are not eligible under the criteria in paragraph (c) of this section, if:
(i) The tribal program has served all eligible pregnant women or children who wish to be enrolled from Indian and non-Indian families living within the approved service area of the tribal agency;
(ii) The tribe has resources within its grant, without using additional funds from HHS intended to expand Early Head Start or Head Start services, to enroll pregnant women or children whose family incomes exceed low-income guidelines or who are not otherwise eligible; and,
(iii) At least 51 percent of the program's participants meet an eligibility criterion under paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(2) If another program does not serve the approved service area, the program must serve all eligible Indian and non-Indian pregnant women or children who wish to enroll before serving over-income pregnant women or children.
(3) A program that meets the conditions of this paragraph (e) must annually set criteria that are approved by the policy council and the tribal council for selecting over-income pregnant women or children who would benefit from program services.
* * *