Collapse to view only § 1321.29 - Public participation.
§ 1321.31 - Amendments to the State plan.
(a) Subject to prior approval by the Assistant Secretary for Aging, a State agency shall amend the State plan whenever necessary to reflect:
(1) New or revised statutes or regulations as determined by the Assistant Secretary for Aging;
(2) An addition, deletion, or change to a State agency's goal, assurance, or information requirement statement;
(3) A change in the State agency's intrastate funding formula or funds distribution plan for Title III funds, as set forth in § 1321.49 or § 1321.51;
(4) A request to waive State plan requirements as set forth in section 316 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3030c-3), or as required by guidance as set forth by the Assistant Secretary for Aging; or
(5) Other changes as required by guidance as set forth by the Assistant Secretary for Aging.
(b) A State agency shall amend the State plan and notify the Assistant Secretary for Aging of an amendment not requiring prior approval whenever necessary and within 30 days of the action(s) listed in paragraphs (b)(1) through (6) of this section:
(1) A significant change in a State law, organization, policy, or State agency operation;
(2) A change in the name or organizational placement of the State agency;
(3) Distribution of State plan administration funds for demonstration projects;
(4) A change in planning and service area designation, as set forth in § 1321.13;
(5) A change in area agency on aging designation, as set forth in § 1321.19; or
(6) Exercising of major disaster declaration flexibilities, as set forth in § 1321.101.
(c) Information required by this section shall be submitted according to guidelines prescribed by the Assistant Secretary for Aging.