Collapse to view only § 1321.29 - Public participation.
§ 1321.53 - State agency Title III and Title VI coordination responsibilities.
(a) For States where there are Title VI programs, the State agency's policies and procedures, developed in coordination with the relevant Title VI program director(s), as set forth in § 1322.13(a), must explain how the State's aging network, including area agencies and service providers, will coordinate with Title VI programs to ensure compliance with sections 306(a)(11)(B) and 307(a)(21)(A) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(11)(B) and 3027(a)(21)(A)). State agencies may meet these requirements through a Tribal consultation policy that includes Title VI programs.
(b) The policies and procedures set forth in paragraph (a) of this section must at a minimum address:
(1) How the State's aging network, including area agencies on aging and service providers, will provide outreach to Tribal elders and family caregivers regarding services for which they may be eligible under Title III and/or VII;
(2) The communication opportunities the State agency will make available to Title VI programs, to include Title III and other funding opportunities, technical assistance on how to apply for Title III and other funding opportunities, meetings, email distribution lists, presentations, and public hearings;
(3) The methods for collaboration on and sharing of program information and changes, including coordinating with area agencies and service providers where applicable;
(4) How Title VI programs may refer individuals who are eligible for Title III and/or VII services;
(5) How services will be provided in a culturally appropriate and trauma-informed manner; and
(6) Opportunities to serve on advisory councils, workgroups, and boards, including area agency advisory councils, as set forth in § 1321.63.