Collapse to view only § 1321.29 - Public participation.
§ 1321.9 - State agency policies and procedures.
(a) The State agency on aging shall develop policies and procedures governing all aspects of programs operated as set forth in this part and part 1324 of this chapter. These policies and procedures shall be developed in consultation with area agencies on aging, program participants, and other a
* * *
(1) The policies and procedures developed by the State agency shall address how the State agency will monitor the programmatic and fiscal performance of all programs and activities initiated under this part for compliance with all requirements, and for quality and effectiveness. As set forth in sections 305(a)(2)(A) and 306(a) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3025(a)(2)(A) and 3026(a)), and consistent with section 305(a)(1)(C) (42 U.S.C. 3025(a)(1)(C)), the State agency shall be responsible for monitoring the program and financial activities of subrecipients and subgrantees to ensure that grant awards are used for the authorized purposes and in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the grant award, including:
(i) Evaluating each subrecipient's risk of noncompliance to ensure proper accountability and compliance with program requirements and achievement of performance goals;
(ii) Reviewing subrecipient policies and procedures; and
(iii) Ensuring that all subrecipients and subgrantees complete audits as required in 2 Cspan part 200, subpart F and 45 Cspan part 75, subpart F.
(2) The State agency may not delegate to another agency the authority to award or administer funds under this part.
(3) The State Long-Term Care Ombudsman shall be responsible for monitoring the files, records, and other information maintained by the Ombudsman program, as set forth in part 1324, subpart A. Such monitoring may be conducted by a designee of the Ombudsman. Neither the Ombudsman nor a designee shall disclose identifying information of any complainant or long-term care facility resident to individuals outside of the Ombudsman program, except as otherwise specifically provided in § 1324.11(e)(3) of this chapter.
(b) The State agency shall ensure policies and procedures are aligned with periodic data collection and reporting requirements, including ensuring service and unit definitions are consistent with definitions set forth in these regulations, policy guidance, and other information developed by the Assistant Secretary for Aging.
(c) Policies and procedures developed and implemented by the State agency shall address:
(1) Direct service provision for services as set forth in §§ 1321.85, 1321.87, 1321.89, 1321.9, and 1321.93, including:
(i) Requirements for client eligibility, periodic assessment, and person-centered planning, where appropriate;
(ii) A listing and definitions of services that may be provided in the State with funds received under the Act;
(iii) Limitations on the frequency, amount, or type of service provided;
(iv) Definition of those within the State in greatest social need and greatest economic need;
(v) Specific actions the State agency will use or require the area agency to use to target services to meet the needs of those in greatest social need and greatest economic need;
(vi) How area agencies on aging may request to provide direct services under provisions of § 1321.65(b)(7), where appropriate;
(vii) Actions to be taken by area agencies and direct service providers to implement requirements as set forth in paragraphs (c)(2)(x) through (xi) of this section; and
(viii) The grievance process for older individuals and family caregivers who are dissatisfied with or denied services under the Act.
(2) Fiscal requirements including:
(i) Intrastate funding formula (IFF). Distribution of Title III funds via the intrastate funding formula or funds distribution plan and of Nutrition Services Incentive Program funds as set forth in § 1321.49 or § 1321.51 shall be maintained by the State agency where funds must be promptly disbursed.
(ii) Non-Federal share (match). As set forth in sections 301(d)(1) (42 U.S.C. 3021(d)(1)), 304(c) (42 U.S.C. 3024(c)), 304(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 3024(d)(1)(A)), 304(d)(1)(D) (42 U.S.C. 3024(d)(1)(D)), 304(d)(2) (42 U.S.C. 3024(d)(2)), 309(b) (42 U.S.C. 3029(b)), 316(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3030c-3(b)(5)), and 373(h)(2) (42 U.S.C. 3030s-2(h)(2)) of the Act, the State agency shall maintain statewide match requirements, where:
(A) The match may be made by State and/or local public sources except as set forth in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section.
(B) Non-Federal shared costs or match funds and all contributions, including cash and third-party in-kind contributions must be accepted if the funds meet the specified criteria for match. A State agency may not require only cash as a match requirement.
(C) State or local public resources used to fund a program which uses a means test shall not be used to meet the match.
(D) Proceeds from fundraising activities may be used to meet the match as long as no Federal funds were used in the fundraising activity. Fundraising activities are unallowable costs without prior written approval, as set forth in 2 Cspan 200.442.
(E) A State agency may use State and local funds expended for a non-Title III funded program to meet the match requirement for Title III expenditures when the non-Title III funded program:
(1) Is directly administered by the State or area agency;
(2) Does not conflict with requirements of the Act;
(3) Is used to match only the Title III program and not any other Federal program; and
(4) Includes procedures to track and account expenditures used as match for a Title III program or service.
(F) Match requirements for area agencies are determined by the State agency.
(G) Match requirements for direct service providers are determined by the State and/or area agency.
(H) A State or area agency may determine a match in excess of required amounts.
(I) Other Federal funds may not be used to meet required match unless there is specific statutory authority.
* * *