Collapse to view only § 1321.61 - Advocacy responsibilities of the area agency.
§ 1321.63 - Area agency advisory council.
(a) Functions of council. The area agency shall establish an advisory council. The council shall carry out advisory functions which further the area agency's mission of developing and coordinating community-based systems of services for all older individuals and family and older relative caregivers specific to each planning and service area. The council shall advise the agency relative to:
(1) Developing and administering the area plan;
(2) Ensuring the plan is available to older individuals, family caregivers, service providers, and the general public;
(3) Conducting public hearings;
(4) Representing the interests of older individuals and family caregivers; and
(5) Reviewing and commenting on community policies, programs and actions which affect older individuals and family caregivers with the intent of assuring maximum coordination and responsiveness to older individuals and family caregivers.
(b) Composition of council. The council shall include individuals and representatives of community organizations from or serving the planning and service area who will help to enhance the leadership role of the area agency in developing community-based systems of services targeting those in greatest economic need and greatest social need. The advisory council shall be made up of:
(1) More than 50 percent older individuals, including minority individuals who are participants or who are eligible to participate in programs under this part, with efforts to include individuals identified as in greatest economic need and individuals identified as in greatest social need in § 1321.65(b)(2);
(2) Representatives of older individuals;
(3) Family caregivers, which may include older relative caregivers;
(4) Representatives of health care provider organizations, including providers of veterans' health care (if appropriate);
(5) Representatives of service providers, which may include legal assistance, nutrition, evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion, caregiver, long-term care ombudsman, and other service providers;
(6) Persons with leadership experience in the private and voluntary sectors;
(7) Local elected officials;
(8) The general public; and
(9) As available:
(i) Representatives from Indian Tribes, Pueblos, or Tribal aging programs; and
(ii) Older relative caregivers, including kin and grandparent caregivers of children or adults age 18 to 59 with a disability.
(c) Review by advisory council. The area agency shall submit the area plan and amendments for review and comment to the advisory council before it is transmitted to the State agency for approval.
(d) Conflicts of interest. The advisory council shall not operate as a board of directors for the area agency. Individuals may not serve on both the advisory council and the board of directors for the same entity.