Collapse to view only § 1321.61 - Advocacy responsibilities of the area agency.
§ 1321.61 - Advocacy responsibilities of the area agency.
(a) The area agency shall serve as the public advocate for the development or enhancement of comprehensive and coordinated community-based systems of services in each community throughout and specific to each planning and service area.
(b) In carrying out this responsibility, the area agency shall:
(1) Monitor, evaluate, and comment on policies, programs, hearings, levies, and community actions which affect older individuals and family caregivers which the area agency considers to be aligned with the interests identified in the Act;
(2) Solicit comments from the public on the needs of older individuals and family caregivers;
(3) Represent the interests of older individuals and family caregivers to local level and executive branch officials, public and private agencies, or organizations;
(4) Consult with and support the State's Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program; and
(5) Coordinate with public and private organizations, including units of general purpose local government to promote new or expanded benefits and opportunities for older individuals and family caregivers.
(c) Each area agency on aging shall undertake a leadership role in assisting communities throughout the planning and service area to target resources from all appropriate sources to meet the needs of older individuals and family caregivers with greatest economic need and greatest social need, with particular attention to low-income minority individuals. Such activities may include location of services and specialization in the types of services most needed by these groups to meet this requirement. However, the area agency shall not permit a grantee or contractor under this part to employ a means test for services funded under this part.
(d) No requirement in this section shall be deemed to supersede a prohibition contained in the Federal appropriation on the use of Federal funds to lobby the Congress; or the lobbying provision applicable to private nonprofit agencies and organizations contained in OMB Circular A-122.