Collapse to view only § 1321.61 - Advocacy responsibilities of the area agency.
§ 1321.69 - Area agency on aging Title III and Title VI coordination responsibilities.
(a) For planning and service areas where there are Title VI programs, the area agency's policies and procedures, developed in coordination with the relevant Title VI program director(s), as set forth in § 1322.13(a), must explain how the area agency's aging network, including service providers, will coordinate with Title VI programs to ensure compliance with section 306(a)(11)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(11)(B)).
(b) The policies and procedures set forth in paragraph (a) of this section must at a minimum address:
(1) How the area agency's aging network, including service providers, will provide outreach to Tribal elders and family caregivers regarding services for which they may be eligible under Title III;
(2) The communication opportunities the area agency will make available to Title VI programs, to include Title III and other funding opportunities, technical assistance on how to apply for Title III and other funding opportunities, meetings, email distribution lists, presentations, and public hearings;
(3) The methods for collaboration on and sharing of program information and changes, including coordinating with service providers where applicable;
(4) How Title VI programs may refer individuals who are eligible for Title III services;
(5) How services will be provided in a culturally appropriate and trauma-informed manner; and
(6) Opportunities to serve on advisory councils, workgroups, and boards, including area agency advisory councils as set forth in § 1321.63.