Collapse to view only § 1321.71 - Purpose of services allotments under Title III.
§ 1321.91 - Family caregiver support services.
(a) Family caregiver support services are community-based interventions set forth in Title III, part E of the Act, which meet standards set forth by the Assistant Secretary for Aging and which may be informed through the use of an evidence-informed or evidence-based caregiver assessment, including:
(1) Information to family caregivers about available services via public education;
(2) Assistance to family caregivers in gaining access to the services through:
(i) Individual information and assistance; or
(ii) Case management or care coordination.
(3) Individual counseling, organization of support groups, and caregiver training to assist family caregivers in those areas in which they provide support, including health, nutrition, complex medical care, and financial literacy, and in making decisions and solving problems relating to their caregiving roles;
(4) Respite care to enable family caregivers to be temporarily relieved from their caregiving responsibilities; and
(5) Supplemental services, on a limited basis, to complement the care provided by family caregivers. State agencies and AAAs shall define “limited basis” for supplemental services and may consider limiting units, episodes or expenditure amounts when making this determination.
(b) State agencies shall ensure that there is a plan to provide each of the services authorized under this part in each planning and service area, or statewide in accordance with a funds distribution plan for single planning and service area States, subject to availability of funds under the Act.
(c) To provide services listed in paragraphs (a)(4) and (5) of this section to family caregivers of adults aged 60 and older or of individuals of any age with Alzheimer's disease or a related disorder, the individual for whom they are caring must be determined to be functionally impaired because the individual:
(1) Is unable to perform at least two activities of daily living without substantial assistance, including verbal reminding, physical cueing, or supervision;
(2) At the option of the State agency, is unable to perform at least three such activities without such assistance; or
(3) Due to a cognitive or other mental impairment, requires substantial supervision because the individual poses a serious health or safety hazard to themself or others.
(d) All funds provided under Title III, part E of the Act must be distributed within a State pursuant to § 1321.49 or § 1321.51.