Collapse to view only § 1321.71 - Purpose of services allotments under Title III.
§ 1321.83 - Client and service priority.
(a) The State agency and/or area agency shall ensure service to those identified as members of priority groups through assessment of local needs and resources.
(b) The State agency and/or area agency shall establish criteria to prioritize the delivery of services under Title III, parts B (except for Ombudsman program services which are subject to provisions in 45 CFR part 1324), C, and D, in accordance with the Act.
(c) The State agency and/or area agency shall establish criteria to prioritize the delivery of services under Title III, part E, in accordance with the Act, to include:
(1) Caregivers who are older individuals with greatest social need, and older individuals with greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income older individuals);
(2) Caregivers who provide care for individuals with Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction; and
(3) If serving older relative caregivers, older relative caregivers of children or adults with severe disabilities.