Collapse to view only § 1321.71 - Purpose of services allotments under Title III.
§ 1321.95 - Service provider Title III and Title VI coordination responsibilities.
(a) For locations served by service providers under Title III of the Act where there are Title VI programs, the area agency on aging's and/or service provider's policies and procedures, developed in coordination with the relevant Title VI program director(s), as set forth in § 1322.13(a), must explain how the service provider will coordinate with Title VI programs.
(b) The policies and procedures set forth in paragraph (a) of this section must at a minimum address:
(1) How the service provider will provide outreach to Tribal elders and family caregivers regarding services for which they may be eligible under Title III;
(2) The communication opportunities the service provider will make available to Title VI programs, to include meetings email distribution lists, and presentations;
(3) The methods for collaboration on and sharing of program information and changes;
(4) How Title VI programs may refer individuals who are eligible for Title III services;
(5) How services will be provided in a culturally appropriate and trauma-informed manner; and
(6) Opportunities to serve on advisory councils, workgroups, and boards.