Collapse to view only § 1357.10 - Scope and definitions.
§ 1357.15 - Comprehensive child and family services plan requirements.
(a) Scope. (1) The CFSP provides an opportunity to lay the groundwork for a system of coordinated, integrated, culturally relevant family focused services. This section describes the requirements for the development, implementation and phase-in of the five-year comprehens
* * *
(q) Services in relation to permanency planning. For States administering both title IV-B programs (subparts 1 and 2), the CFSP must explain how these services will help meet the permanency provisions for children and families in sections 422(b)(9) and 471 of the Act (e.g., preplacement preventive services, reunification services, independent living services.) The CFSP must describe the arrangements, jointly developed with the Indian Tribes within its borders, made for the provision of the child welfare services and protections in section 422(b)(9) to Indian children under both State and Tribal jurisdiction.
(r) Decision-making process: selection of family support programs for funding. The State's CFSP must include an explanation of how agencies and organizations were selected for funding to provide family support services and how these agencies and organizations meet the requirement that family support services be community-based.
(s) Significant portion of funds used for family support and family preservation services. With each fiscal year's budget request, each State must indicate the specific percentage of family preservation and family support funds (title IV-B, subpart 2) that the State will expend for community-based family support and for family preservation services, and the rationale for the decision. The State must have an especially strong rationale if the request for either percentage is below 25 percent. It must also include an explanation of how this distribution was reached and why it meets the requirements that a “significant portion” of the service funds must be spent for each service. Examples of important considerations might include the nature of the planning efforts that led to the decision, the level of existing State effort in each area, and the resulting need for new or expanded services.
(t) Staff training, technical assistance, and evaluation. (1) The State's CFSP must include a staff development and training plan in support of the goals and objectives in the CFSP which addresses both of the title IV-B programs covered by the plan. This training plan also must be combined with the training plan under title IV-E as required by 45 CFR 1356.60(b)(2). Training must be an on-going activity and must include content from various disciplines and knowledge bases relevant to child and family services policies, programs and practices. Training content must also support the cross-system coordination consultation basic to the development of the CFSP.
(2) The State's CFSP must describe the technical assistance activities that will be undertaken in support of the goals and objectives in the plan.
(3) The State's CFSP must describe any evaluation and research activities underway or planned with which the State agency is involved or participating and which are related to the goals and objectives in the plan.
(u) Quality assurance. The State must include in the CFSP a description of the quality assurance system it will use to regularly assess the quality of services under the CFSP and assure that there will be measures to address identified problems.
(v) Distribution of the CFSP and the annual progress and services report. The CFSP must include a description of how the State and the Indian Tribe will make available to interested parties the CFSP and the Annual Progress and Services Report. (See 45 CFR 1355.21(c) and 45 CFR 1357.16(d)). State agencies and Indian Tribal organizations within the State must exchange copies of their CFSPs and their annual services reports.
(This requirement has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget under OMB Control Number 0980-0047. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.) [61 FR 58656, Nov. 18, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 58677, Nov. 23, 2001]