Collapse to view only § 1357.10 - Scope and definitions.
§ 1357.10 - Scope and definitions.
(a) Scope. This part applies to State and Indian Tribal programs for child welfare services under subpart 1, and family preservation and family support services under subpart 2 of title IV-B of the Act.
(b) Eligibility. Child and family services under title IV-B, subparts 1 and 2, must be available on the basis of need for services and must not be denied on the basis of income or length of residence in the State or within the Indian Tribe's jurisdiction.
(c) Definitions.
Child and Family Services Plan (CFSP) means the document, developed through joint planning, which describes the publicly-funded State child and family services continuum (family support and family preservation services; child welfare services, including child abuse and neglect prevention, intervention, and treatment services; services to support reunification, adoption, kinship care, foster care, independent living, or other permanent living arrangements). For Indian Tribes, the document describes the child welfare and/or family preservation and support services to be provided by the Indian Tribe; includes goals and objectives both for improved outcomes for the safety, permanency and well-being of children and families and for service delivery system reform; specifies the services and other implementation activities that will be undertaken to carry out the goals and objectives; and includes plans for program improvement and allocation of resources.
Child welfare services means public social services directed to accomplish the following purposes:
(1) Protecting and promoting the welfare and safety of all children, including individuals with disabilities; homeless, dependent, or neglected children;
(2) Preventing or remedying, or assisting in the solution of problems which may result in the neglect, abuse, exploitation, or delinquency of children;
(3) Preventing the unnecessary separation of children from their families by identifying family problems and assisting families in resolving their problems and preventing the breakup of the family where the prevention of child removal is desirable and possible;
(4) Restoring to their families children who have been removed and may be safely returned, by the provision of services to the child and the family;
(5) Assuring adequate care of children away from their homes, in cases where the child cannot be returned home or cannot be placed for adoption; and
(6) Placing children in suitable adoptive homes, in cases where restoration to the biological family is not possible or appropriate.
Children refers to individuals from birth to the age of 21 (or such age of majority as provided under State law) including infants, children, youth, adolescents, and young adults.
Community-based services refers to programs delivered in accessible settings in the community and responsive to the needs of the community and the individuals and families residing therein. These services may be provided under public or private nonprofit auspices.
Families includes, but is not limited to, biological, adoptive, foster, and extended families.
Family preservation services refers to services for children and families designed to protect children from harm and help families (including foster, adoptive, and extended families) at risk or in crisis, including—
(1) Preplacement preventive services programs, such as intensive family preservation programs, designed to help children at risk of foster care placement remain with their families, where possible;
(2) Service programs designed to help children, where appropriate, return to families from which they have been removed; or be placed for adoption, with a legal guardian, or, if adoption or legal guardianship is determined not to be appropriate for a child, in some other planned, permanent living arrangement;
(3) Service programs designed to provide follow-up care to families to whom a child has been returned after a foster care placement;
(4) Respite care of children to provide temporary relief for parents and other caregivers (including foster parents);
(5) Services designed to improve parenting skills (by reinforcing parents' confidence in their strengths, and helping them to identify where improvement is needed and to obtain assistance in improving those skills) with respect to matters such as child development, family budgeting, coping with stress, health, and nutrition; and
(6) Case management services designed to stabilize families in crisis such as transportation, assistance with housing and utility payments, and access to adequate health care.
Family support services means community-based services to promote the well-being of children and families designed to increase the strength and stability of families (including adoptive, foster, and extended families), to increase parents' confidence and competence in their parenting abilities, to afford children a stable and supportive family environment, and otherwise to enhance child development. Family support services may include:
(1) Services, including in-home visits, parent support groups, and other programs designed to improve parenting skills (by reinforcing parents' confidence in their strengths, and helping them to identify where improvement is needed and to obtain assistance in improving those skills) with respect to matters such as child development, family budgeting, coping with stress, health, and nutrition;
(2) Respite care of children to provide temporary relief for parents and other caregivers;
(3) Structured activities involving parents and children to strengthen the parent-child relationship;
(4) Drop-in centers to afford families opportunities for informal interaction with other families and with program staff;
* * *