Collapse to view only § 1357.10 - Scope and definitions.
§ 1357.10 - Scope and definitions.
(a) Scope. This part applies to State and Indian Tribal programs for child welfare services under subpart 1, and family preservation and family support services under subpart 2 of title IV-B of the Act.
* * *
and objectives; and includes plans for program improvement and allocation of resources.
Child welfare services means public social services directed to accomplish the following purposes:
(1) Protecting and promoting the welfare and safety of all children, including individuals with disabilities; homeless, dependent, or neglected children;
(2) Preventing or remedying, or assisting in the solution of problems which may result in the neglect, abuse, exploitation, or delinquency of children;
(3) Preventing the unnecessary separation of children from their families by identifying family problems and assisting families in resolving their problems and preventing the breakup of the family where the prevention of child removal is desirable and possible;
(4) Restoring to their families children who have been removed and may be safely returned, by the provision of services to the child and the family;
(5) Assuring adequate care of children away from their homes, in cases where the child cannot be returned home or cannot be placed for adoption; and
(6) Placing children in suitable adoptive homes, in cases where restoration to the biological family is not possible or appropriate.
Children refers to individuals from birth to the age of 21 (or such age of majority as provided under State law) including infants, children, youth, adolescents, and young adults.
Community-based services refers to programs delivered in accessible settings in the community and responsive to the needs of the community and the individuals and families residing therein. These services may be provided under public or private nonprofit auspices.
Families includes, but is not limited to, biological, adoptive, foster, and extended families.
Family preservation services refers to services for children and families designed to protect children from harm and help families (including foster, adoptive, and extended families) at risk or in crisis, including—
(1) Preplacement preventive services programs, such as intensive family preservation programs, designed to help children at risk of foster care placement remain with their families, where possible;
(2) Service programs designed to help children, where appropriate, return to families from which they have been removed; or be placed for adoption, with a legal guardian, or, if adoption or legal guardianship is determined not to be appropriate for a child, in some other planned, permanent living arrangement;
(3) Service programs designed to provide follow-up care to families to whom a child has been returned after a foster care placement;
(4) Respite care of children to provide temporary relief for parents and other caregivers (including foster parents);
* * *
(t) Staff training, technical assistance, and evaluation. (1) The State's CFSP must include a staff development and training plan in support of the goals and objectives in the CFSP which addresses both of the title IV-B programs covered by the plan. This training plan also must be combined with the training plan under title IV-E as required by 45 CFR 1356.60(b)(2). Training must be an on-going activity and must include content from various disciplines and knowledge bases relevant to child and family services policies, programs and practices. Training content must also support the cross-system coordination consultation basic to the development of the CFSP.
(2) The State's CFSP must describe the technical assistance activities that will be undertaken in support of the goals and objectives in the plan.
(3) The State's CFSP must describe any evaluation and research activities underway or planned with which the State agency is involved or participating and which are related to the goals and objectives in the plan.
(u) Quality assurance. The State must include in the CFSP a description of the quality assurance system it will use to regularly assess the quality of services under the CFSP and assure that there will be measures to address identified problems.
(v) Distribution of the CFSP and the annual progress and services report. The CFSP must include a description of how the State and the Indian Tribe will make available to interested parties the CFSP and the Annual Progress and Services Report. (See 45 CFR 1355.21(c) and 45 CFR 1357.16(d)). State agencies and Indian Tribal organizations within the State must exchange copies of their CFSPs and their annual services reports.
(This requirement has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget under OMB Control Number 0980-0047. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.) [61 FR 58656, Nov. 18, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 58677, Nov. 23, 2001]
§ 1357.16 - Annual progress and services reports.
(a) Annual progress and services reports. Annually, each State and each Indian Tribe must conduct an interim review of the progress made in the previous year toward accomplishing the goals and objectives in the plan, based on updated information. In developing paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(4) of this section, the State and the Indian Tribe must involve the agencies, organizations, and individuals who are a part of the on-going CFSP-related consultation and coordination process. On the basis of this review, each State and Indian Tribe must prepare and submit to ACF, and make available to the public, an Annual Progress and Services Report which must include the following—
* * *