Collapse to view only § 1177.15 - Liquidation of collateral.
§ 1177.11 - Collection by administrative offset.
(a) Scope. (1) The term “administrative offset” has the meaning provided in 31 U.S.C. 3701(a)(1).
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Debts arising under the Social Security Act, except as provided in 42 U.S.C. 404;
(ii) Payments made under the Social Security Act, except as provided for in 31 U.S.C. 3716(c) (see 31 CFR 285.4, Federal Benefit Offset);
(iii) Debts arising under, or payments made under, the Internal Revenue Code (see 31 CFR 285.2, Tax Refund Offset) or the tariff laws of the United States;
(iv) Offsets against Federal salaries to the extent these standards are inconsistent with regulations published to implement such offsets under 5 U.S.C. 5514 and 31 U.S.C. 3716 (see 5 CFR part 550, subpart K, and 31 CFR 285.7, Federal Salary Offset);
(v) Offsets under 31 U.S.C. 3728 against a judgment that a debtor obtained against the United States;
(vi) Offsets or recoupments under common law, State law, or Federal statutes specifically prohibiting offsets or recoupments of particular types of debts; or
(vii) Offsets in the course of judicial proceedings, including bankruptcy.
(3) Unless otherwise provided for by contract or law, NEH may collect debts or payments that are not subject to administrative offset under 31 U.S.C. 3716 by administrative offset under the common law or other applicable statutory authority.
(4) Unless otherwise provided by law, NEH will not collect a debt by administrative offset under the authority of 31 U.S.C. 3716 more than ten (10) years after the Government's right to collect the debt first accrued, unless facts material to the Government's right to collect the debt were not known and could not reasonably have been known by the Government official or officials who were charged with the responsibility to discover and collect such debts. This limitation does not apply to debts reduced to a judgment.
(5) In bankruptcy cases, NEH will seek legal advice from its Office of the General Counsel concerning the impact of the Bankruptcy Code, particularly 11 U.S.C. 106, 362, and 553, on pending or contemplated collections by offset.
(b) Mandatory centralized administrative offset. (1) NEH is required to refer past due, legally enforceable nontax debts which are over 180 days delinquent to the Secretary for collection by centralized administrative offset. NEH may also refer debts which are less than 180 days delinquent to the Secretary for this purpose. See paragraph (b)(5) of this section for debt certification requirements.
(2) The names and taxpayer identifying numbers (TINs) of debtors who owe debts which NEH referred to the Secretary as described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section will be compared to the names and TINs on payments to be made by Federal disbursing officials. Federal disbursing officials include disbursing officials of Treasury, the Department of Defense, the United States Postal Service, other Government corporations, and United States disbursing officials designated by the Secretary. When a debtor's name and TIN match a payee's name and TIN and all other requirements for offset have been met, the payment will be offset to satisfy the debt.
(3) Federal disbursing officials will notify the debtor/payee in writing that an offset has occurred to satisfy, in part or in full, a past due, legally enforceable delinquent debt. The notice will include a description of the type and amount of the payment from which the offset was taken, the amount of offset that was taken, the identity of the creditor agency requesting the offset, and a contact point within the creditor agency who will respond to questions regarding the offset.
(4) NEH will initiate offsets only after:
(i) Sending the debtor written notice of the type and amount of the debt, NEH's intention to use administrative offset to collect the debt, and an explanation of the debtor's rights under 31 U.S.C. 3716; and
(ii) Giving the debtor the opportunity:
(A) To inspect and copy NEH records related to the debt;
(B) For a review within NEH of its determination of indebtedness; and
(C) To make a written agreement to repay the debt.
(5) NEH may omit the procedures set forth in paragraph (b)(4) of this section when:
(i) The offset is in the nature of a recoupment;
(ii) The debt arises under a contract as set forth in Cecile Industries, Inc. v. Cheney, 995 F.2d 1052 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (notice and other procedural protections set forth in 31 U.S.C. 3716(a) do not supplant or restrict established procedures for contractual offsets accommodated by the Contracts Disputes Act); or
(iii) In the case of non-centralized administrative offsets conducted under paragraph (c) of this section, NEH first learns of the amount owed by the debtor when there is insufficient time before payment would be made to the debtor/payee to allow for prior notice and an opportunity for review. When NEH omits prior notice and an opportunity for review, it will give the debtor such notice and an opportunity for review as soon as practicable, and it will promptly refund any money which it ultimately finds the debtor did not owe to the Government.
(6) When an agency has previously given a debtor any of the required notice and review opportunities with respect to a particular debt (see e.g., § 1177.10), NEH need not duplicate such notice and review opportunities before initiating administrative offset.
(7) When referring delinquent debts to the Secretary, NEH will certify, in a form acceptable to the Secretary, that:
(i) The debt(s) is (are) past due and legally enforceable; and
(ii) NEH has complied with all due process requirements under 31 U.S.C. 3716(a) and paragraphs (b)(4), (b)(5), and (b)(6) of this section.
* * *