Collapse to view only § 42.07-35 - American Bureau of Shipping as an assigning authority.
§ 42.07-5 - Marks placed on vessel to indicate load lines.
(a) Load line marks to indicate the maximum amidship's draft to which a vessel can be lawfully submerged, in the various circumstances and seasons, shall be permanently marked on each side of the vessel in the form, manner, and location as required by this subchapter.
(b) The load line marks placed on a vessel shall be attested to by a valid load line certificate as required by § 42.07-45(b). The issuing authority shall not deliver any required load line certificate to the vessel until after its surveyor has ascertained that the vessel meets the applicable survey requirements and the correct placement of the marks on the vessel's sides has been confirmed.
(c) The requirements for load line marks apply to all new and existing vessels as specified in §§ 42.03-5 and 42.03-10, except when a vessel has been issued a load line exemption certificate in lieu of a load line certificate.
[CGFR 68-60, 33 FR 10052, July 12, 1968, as amended by CGFR 68-126, 34 FR 9012, June 5, 1969]