Collapse to view only § 144.200 - Structural standards for an existing vessel.
§ 144.200 - Structural standards for an existing vessel.
An existing vessel may be deemed by the OCMI, or TPO, to be in compliance with this subpart provided that either:
(a) The vessel is built, equipped, and maintained to conform to the rules of a recognized classification society appropriate for the intended service and routes, but not classed; or
(b) The vessel has been both in satisfactory service insofar as structural adequacy is concerned and does not cause the structure of the vessel to be questioned by either the OCMI, or TPO engaged to perform an audit or survey.
§ 144.205 - Structural standards for a new vessel.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a new vessels must comply with the standards established by the American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) as provided in the following table.
Table 144.205(a)—Structural Standards for a New Vessel
For a new vessel to be certificated for service on— ABS Rules for Building and Classing— (1) Lakes, bays, and sounds, limited coastwise, coastwise, and oceans routes;Steel Vessels Under 90 Meters (295 Feet) in Length (incorporated by reference, see § 136.112 of this subchapter) apply; or (2) Rivers or intracoastal waterways routesSteel Vessels for Service on Rivers and Intracoastal Waterways (incorporated by reference, see § 136.112 of this subchapter) apply.
(b) Alternate design standards to comply with this subpart may be approved in accordance with § 136.115 of this subchapter.
(c) The current standards of a recognized classification society, other than ABS, may be used provided they are accepted by the Coast Guard as providing an equivalent level of safety.
(d) The structural standard selected must be applied throughout the vessel including design, construction, installation, maintenance, alteration, and repair. Deviations are subject to approval by the Commanding Officer, Marine Safety Center.
§ 144.215 - Special consideration.
The cognizant OCMI may give special consideration to the structural requirements for a vessel if that vessel is:
(a) Not greater than 65 feet in length;
(b) Operating exclusively within a limited geographic area; or
(c) Of an unusual design not contemplated by the rules of the American Bureau of Shipping or other recognized classification society.