Collapse to view only § 150.140 - Cargoes not listed in Table 1 or 2.
§ 150.115 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart: Hazardous material means:
(a) A flammable liquid as defined in § 30.10-22 or a combustible liquid as defined in § 30.10-15 of this chapter;
(b) A material listed in Table 151.05, Table 1 of part 153, or Table 4 of part 154 of this chapter; or
(c) A liquid, liquefied gas, or compressed gas listed in 49 CFR 172.101.
Person in charge means the master of a self-propelled vessel, or the person in charge of a barge.