Collapse to view only § 153.12 - IMO Certificates for United States Ships.
§ 153.15 - Conditions under which the Coast Guard issues a Certificate of Inspection or Certificate of Compliance.
(a) The Coast Guard issues the endorsed Certificate of Inspection required under § 153.900 for a United States ship to carry a hazardous material or NLS listed in Table 1 if—
(1) The person wishing the Certificate of Inspection applies following the procedures under § 153.8; and
(2) The ship meets the design and equipment requirements of this part and—
(i) Subchapter D of this chapter if the hazardous material or NLS is flammable or combustible; or
(ii) Either Subchapter D or I of this chapter, at the option of the ship owner, if the hazardous material or NLS is non-flammable or non-combustible.
(b) The Coast Guard issues the endorsed Certificate of Compliance required under § 153.900 for a foreign ship to carry a hazardous material or NLS listed in Table 1 if—
(1) The person wishing the Certificate of Compliance follows the procedures under § 153.9;
(2) The ship has an IMO Certificate issued by its Administration and endorsed with the name of the hazardous material or NLS if the ship's Administration is signatory to MARPOL 73/78;
(3) The ship meets the requirements of this part applying to United States ships and § 30.01-5(e) of this chapter if the ship's Administration is not signatory to MARPOL 73/78; and
(4) The ship meets any additional design and equipment requirements specified by the Commandant (CG-ENG).
[CGD 81-101, 52 FR 7780, Mar. 12, 1987]