Collapse to view only § 22.925 - Prohibition on airborne operation of cellular telephones.
§ 22.907 - Coordination of channel usage.
Licensees in the Cellular Radiotelephone Service must coordinate, with the appropriate parties, channel usage at each transmitter location within 121 kilometers (75 miles) of any transmitter locations authorized to other licensees or proposed by other applicants, except those with mutually exclusive applications. Licensees utilizing systems employing a frequency re-use factor of 1 (universal re-use) are exempt from this requirement.
(a) Licensees must cooperate and make reasonable efforts to resolve technical problems that may inhibit effective and efficient use of the cellular radio spectrum; however, licensees are not obligated to suggest extensive changes to or redesign other licensees' cellular systems. Licensees must make reasonable efforts to avoid blocking the growth of other cellular systems that are likely to need additional capacity in the future.
(b) If technical problems are addressed by an agreement or operating agreement between the licensees that would result in a reduction of quality or capacity of either system, the licensees must notify the Commission by updating FCC Form 601.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 63 FR 68951, Dec. 14, 1998; 82 FR 17582, Apr. 12, 2017]