Collapse to view only § 25.289 - Protection of GSO networks by NGSO systems.
§ 25.273 - Duties regarding space communications transmissions.
(a) No person shall:
(1) Transmit to a satellite unless the specific transmission is first authorized by the satellite network control center;
(2) Conduct transmissions over a transponder unless the operator is authorized to transmit at that time by the satellite licensee or the satellite licensee's successor in interest; or
(3) Transmit in any manner that causes unacceptable interference to the authorized transmission of another licensee.
(b) Satellite operators shall provide upon request by the Commission and by earth station licensees authorized to transmit on their satellites relevant information needed to avoid unacceptable interference to other users, including the polarization angles for proper illumination of a given transponder.
(c) Space station licensees are responsible for maintaining complete and accurate technical details of current and planned transmissions over their satellites, and shall require that authorized users of transponders on their satellites, whether by tariff or contract, provide any necessary technical information in this regard including that required by § 25.272. Based on this information, space station licensees shall exchange among themselves general technical information concerning current and planned transmission parameters as needed to identify and promptly resolve any potential cases of unacceptable interference between their satellite systems.
(d) Space stations authorized after May 10, 1993 which do not satisfy the requirements of § 25.210 may be required to accept greater constraints in resolving interference problems than complying ones. The extent of these constraints shall be determined on a case-by-case basis.
[58 FR 13421, Mar. 11, 1993, as amended at 78 FR 8431, Feb. 6, 2013]