Collapse to view only § 25.289 - Protection of GSO networks by NGSO systems.
§ 25.289 - Protection of GSO networks by NGSO systems.
Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, an NGSO system licensee must not cause unacceptable interference to, or claim protection from, a GSO FSS or GSO BSS network. An NGSO FSS licensee operating in compliance with the applicable equivalent power flux-density limits in Article 22, Section II of the ITU Radio Regulations (incorporated by reference, § 25.108) will be considered as having fulfilled this obligation with respect to any GSO network.
[82 FR 59986, Dec. 18, 2017]