Collapse to view only § 27.13 - License period.
§ 27.14 - Construction requirements.
(a) AWS and WCS licensees, with the exception of WCS licensees holding authorizations for the 600 MHz band, Block A in the 698-704 MHz and 728-734 MHz bands, Block B in the 704-710 MHz and 734-740 MHz bands, Block E in the 722-728 MHz band, Block C, C1, or C2 in the 746-757 MHz and 776-787 MHz bands, Block A in th
* * *
(1) For mobile and point-to-multipoint systems in Blocks A and B, and point-to-multipoint systems in Blocks C and D, a licensee must provide reliable signal coverage and offer service to at least 40 percent of the license area's population by March 13, 2017, and to at least 75 percent of the license area's population by September 13, 2019. If, when filing the construction notification required under § 1.946(d) of this chapter, a WCS licensee demonstrates that 25 percent or more of the license area's population for Block A, B or D is within a coordination zone as defined by § 27.73(a) of the rules, the foregoing population benchmarks are reduced to 25 and 50 percent, respectively. The percentage of a license area's population within a coordination zone equals the sum of the Census Block Centroid Populations within the area, divided by the license area's total population.
(2) For point-to-point fixed systems, except those deployed in the Gulf of Mexico license area, a licensee must construct and operate a minimum of 15 point-to-point links per million persons (one link per 67,000 persons) in a license area by March 13, 2017, and 30 point-to-point links per million persons (one link per 33,500 persons) in a licensed area by September 13, 2019. The exact link requirement is calculated by dividing a license area's total population by 67,000 and 33,500 for the respective milestones, and then rounding upwards to the next whole number. For a link to be counted towards these benchmarks, both of its endpoints must be located in the license area. If only one endpoint of a link is located in a license area, it can be counted as a one- half link towards the benchmarks.
(3) For point-to-point fixed systems deployed on any spectrum block in the Gulf of Mexico license area, a licensee must construct and operate a minimum of 15 point-to-point links by March 13, 2017, and a minimum of 15 point-to-point links by September 13, 2019.
(4) Under paragraph (p)(2) and (p)(3) of this section, each fixed link must provide a minimum bit rate, in bits per second, equal to or greater than the bandwidth specified by the emission designator in Hertz (e.g., equipment transmitting at a 5 Mb/s rate must not require a bandwidth of greater than 5 MHz).
(5) If an initial authorization for a license area is granted after March 13, 2013, then the applicable benchmarks in paragraphs (p)(1), (2) and (3) of this section must be met within 48 and 78 months, respectively, of the initial authorization grant date.
(6) Licensees must use the most recently available U.S. Census Data at the time of measurement to meet these performance requirements.
* * *