Collapse to view only § 27.13 - License period.
§ 27.12 - Eligibility.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section and in §§ 27.604, 27.1201, 27.1202, and 27.1503, any entity other than those precluded by section 310 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 310, is eligible to hold a license under this part.
(b) A person described in 47 U.S.C. 1404(c) is ineligible to hold a license that is required by 47 U.S.C. Chapter 13 (Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (Pub. L. 112-96, 125 Stat. 156 (2012)) to be assigned by a system of competitive bidding under § 309(j) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 309(j).
[78 FR 50254, Aug. 16, 2013, as amended at 85 FR 43134, July 16, 2020]