Collapse to view only § 27.13 - License period.
§ 27.14 - Construction requirements.
(a) AWS and WCS licensees, with the exception of WCS licensees holding authorizations for the 600 MHz band, Block A in the 698-704 MHz and 728-734 MHz bands, Block B in the 704-710 MHz and 734-740 MHz bands, Block E in the 722-728 MHz band, Block C, C1, or C2 in the 746-757 MHz and 776-787 MHz bands, Block A in th
* * *
(o) With respect to initial BRS licenses issued on or after November 6, 2009, the licensee must make a showing of substantial service within four years from the date of issue of the license. With respect to EBS licenses issued after October 25, 2019, the licensee must comply with paragraph (u) of this section. “Substantial service” is defined as service which is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal. Substantial service for BRS and EBS licensees is satisfied if a licensee meets the requirements of paragraph (o)(1), (2), or (3) of this section. If a licensee has not met the requirements of paragraph (o)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, then demonstration of substantial service shall proceed on a case-by-case basis. Except as provided in paragraphs (o)(4) and (5) of this section, all substantial service determinations will be made on a license-by-license basis. Failure by any licensee to demonstrate substantial service will result in forfeiture of the license and the licensee will be ineligible to regain it.
(1) A BRS or EBS licensee has provided “substantial service” by:
(i) Constructing six permanent links per one million people for licensees providing fixed point-to-point services;
(ii) Providing coverage of at least 30 percent of the population of the licensed area for licensees providing mobile services or fixed point-to-multipoint services;
(iii) Providing service to “rural areas” (a county (or equivalent) with a population density of 100 persons per square mile or less, based upon the most recently available Census data) and areas with limited access to telecommunications services:
(A) For mobile service, where coverage is provided to at least 75% of the geographic area of at least 30% of the rural areas within its service area; or
(B) for fixed service, where the BRS or EBS licensee has constructed at least one end of a permanent link in at least 30% of the rural areas within its licensed area.
(iv) Providing specialized or technologically sophisticated service that does not require a high level of coverage to benefit consumers; or
(v) Providing service to niche markets or areas outside the areas served by other licensees.
(2) An EBS license initially issued prior to October 25, 2019 has provided “substantial service” when:
(i) The EBS licensee is using its spectrum (or spectrum to which the EBS licensee's educational services are shifted) to provide educational services within the EBS licensee's GSA;
(ii) the EBS licensee's license is actually being used to serve the educational mission of one or more accredited public or private schools, colleges or universities providing formal educational and cultural development to enrolled students; or
(iii) The level of service provided by the EBS licensee meets or exceeds the minimum usage requirements specified in § 27.1214 contained in the edition of 47 CFR parts 20 through 39, revised as of October 1, 2017.
(3) An EBS or BRS licensee may be deemed to provide substantial service through a leasing arrangement if the lessee is providing substantial service under paragraph (o)(1) of this section.
* * *