Collapse to view only § 27.1601 - Designated entities in the 3450-3550 MHz band.
§ 27.1604 - Reimbursement of relocation expenses of non-Federal radiolocation incumbents.
(a) Relocation reimbursement contribution. Each entity granted an initial license (not a renewal) in the 3.45 GHz Service (Licensee) must pay a pro rata portion to reimburse the costs incurred by authorized non-Federal, secondary radiolocation licensees for relocating from the 3.3-3.55 GHz band. These costs include the cost of a clearinghouse's administration of the reimbursement, which the radiolocation licensees will pay initially and include in their reimbursable costs.
(b) Pro rata share. A Licensee's pro rata share of relocation costs will be determined by dividing the total actual costs of such relocation, as approved by the clearinghouse selected pursuant to § 27.1605, by the total number of 3.45 GHz Service licenses granted, multiplied by the number of such licenses the Licensee will hold.
(c) Timing of payment. A Licensee's relocation reimbursement contribution share must be paid to the clearinghouse by the date(s) and subject to procedures specified by public notice.