Collapse to view only § 36.382 - Category 3—All other customer services expense.
§ 36.392 - General and administrative—Account 6720.
(a) These expenses are divided into two categories:
(1) Extended Area Services (EAS).
(2) All other.
(b) Extended Area Services (EAS) settlements are directly assigned to the exchange operation.
(c) The expenses in this account are apportioned among the operations on the basis of the separation of the cost of the combined Big Three Expenses which include the following accounts:
Table 1 to Paragraph (c)
Plant Specific ExpensesCentral Office Switching ExpensesAccount 6210. Operators Systems ExpensesAccount 6220. Central Office Transmission ExpensesAccount 6230. Information Origination/Termination ExpensesAccount 6310. Cable and Wire Facilities ExpenseAccount 6410. Plant Non-Specific ExpensesNetwork Operations ExpensesAccount 6530. Customer Operations ExpensesMarketingAccount 6610. ServicesAccount 6620.
[52 FR 17229, May 6, 1987, as amended at 69 FR 12552, Mar. 17, 2004; 83 FR 63587, Dec. 11, 2018]
Operating Taxes