Collapse to view only § 51.809 - Availability of agreements to other telecommunications carriers under section 252(i) of the Act.
§ 51.809 - Availability of agreements to other telecommunications carriers under section 252(i) of the Act.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall make available without unreasonable delay to any requesting telecommunications carrier any agreement in its entirety to which the incumbent LEC is a party that is approved by a state commission pursuant to section 252 of the Act, upon the same rates, terms, and conditions as those provided in the agreement. An incumbent LEC may not limit the availability of any agreement only to those requesting carriers serving a comparable class of subscribers or providing the same service (i.e., local, access, or interexchange) as the original party to the agreement.
(b) The obligations of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply where the incumbent LEC proves to the state commission that:
(1) The costs of providing a particular agreement to the requesting telecommunications carrier are greater than the costs of providing it to the telecommunications carrier that originally negotiated the agreement, or
(2) The provision of a particular agreement to the requesting carrier is not technically feasible.
(c) Individual agreements shall remain available for use by telecommunications carriers pursuant to this section for a reasonable period of time after the approved agreement is available for public inspection under section 252(h) of the Act.
[69 FR 43771, July 22, 2004]