Collapse to view only § 52.11 - North American Numbering Council.
§ 52.15 - Central office code administration.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 80637, Nov. 20, 2023.
(a) Central Office Code Administration shall be performed by the NANPA, or another entity or entities, as designated by the Commission.
* * *
(ii) State commissions may reduce the reporting frequency for NPAs in their states to annual. Reporting carriers operating in such NPAs shall file forecast and utilization reports annually on or before August 1 for the preceding reporting period ending on June 30, commencing August 1, 2000.
(iii) A state commission seeking to reduce the reporting frequency pursuant to paragraph (f) (6)(ii) of this section shall notify the Wireline Competition Bureau and the NANPA in writing prior to reducing the reporting frequency.
(7) Access to data and confidentiality—States shall have access to data reported to the NANPA provided that they have appropriate protections in place to prevent public disclosure of disaggregated, carrier-specific data.
(8) Reports of Permanently Disconnected Numbers—Reporting carriers must report information regarding NANP numbers in accordance with § 64.1200(l) of this title.
(g) Applications for numbering resources—(1) General requirements. An applicant for numbering resources must include in its application the applicant's company name, company headquarters address, OCN, parent company's OCN(s), and the primary type of business in which the numbering resources will be used.
(2) Initial numbering resources. An applicant for initial numbering resources must include in its application evidence that the applicant is authorized to provide service in the area for which the numbering resources are requested; and that the applicant is or will be capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date. A provider of VoIP Positioning Center (VPC) services that is unable to demonstrate authorization to provide service in a state may instead demonstrate that the state does not certify VPC service providers in order to request pseudo-Automatic Numbering Identification (p-ANI) codes directly from the Numbering Administrators for purposes of providing 911 and E-911 service.
(3) Commission authorization process. A provider of interconnected VoIP service may show a Commission authorization obtained pursuant to this paragraph (g)(3) as evidence that it is authorized to provide service under paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(i) Definition. The term foreign carrier found in this section is given the same meaning as in § 63.09(d) of this chapter.
(ii) Contents of the application for interconnected VoIP provider numbering authorization. An application for authorization must reference this section and must contain the following:
(A) The applicant's name, address, and telephone number and contact information for personnel qualified to address issues relating to regulatory requirements, compliance with Commission's rules in this chapter, 911, and law enforcement;
(B) An acknowledgment that the authorization granted under this paragraph (g)(3) is subject to compliance with applicable Commission numbering rules in this part; numbering authority delegated to the states; and industry guidelines and practices regarding numbering as applicable to telecommunications carriers;
(C)-(F) [Reserved]
(G) An acknowledgment that the applicant must file requests for numbers with the relevant state commission(s) at least 30 days before requesting numbers from the Numbering Administrators;
(H) Proof that the applicant is or will be capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date in accordance with paragraph (g)(2) of this section;
(I) [Reserved]
(J) A certification that the applicant complies with its applicable Universal Service Fund contribution obligations under part 54, subpart H, of this chapter, its Telecommunications Relay Service contribution obligations under § 64.604(c)(5)(iii) of this chapter, its NANP and local number portability (LNP) administration contribution obligations under §§ 52.17 and 52.32 of this chapter, and its obligations to pay regulatory fees under § 1.1154 of this chapter;
(K) A certification that the applicant possesses the financial, managerial, and technical expertise to provide reliable service. This certification must include the name of applicant's key management and technical personnel, such as the Chief Operating Officer and the Chief Technology Officer, or equivalent, and state that none of the identified personnel are being or have been investigated by the Commission or any law enforcement or regulatory agency for failure to comply with any law, rule, or order; and
(L) [Reserved]
(M) A certification pursuant to §§ 1.2001 and 1.2002 of this chapter that no party to the application is subject to a denial of Federal benefits pursuant to section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, see 21 U.S.C. 862.
(N) [Reserved]
(iii) Filing procedure. An applicant for Commission authorization under this section must file its application electronically through the “Submit a Non-Docketed Filing” module of the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS). Each application shall be accompanied by the fee prescribed in part 1, subpart G, of this chapter.
* * *