Collapse to view only § 52.11 - North American Numbering Council.
§ 52.15 - Central office code administration.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 80637, Nov. 20, 2023.
(a) Central Office Code Administration shall be performed by the NANPA, or another entity or entities, as designated by the Commission.
* * *
(ii) Aging numbers are disconnected numbers that are not available for assignment to another end user or customer for a specified period of time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged for no less than 45 days and no more than 90 days. Numbers previously assigned to business customers may be aged for no less than 45 days and no more than 365 days.
(iii) Assigned numbers are numbers working in the Public Switched Telephone Network under an agreement such as a contract or tariff at the request of specific end users or customers for their use, or numbers not yet working but having a customer service order pending. Numbers that are not yet working and have a service order pending for more than five days shall not be classified as assigned numbers.
(iv) Available numbers are numbers that are available for assignment to subscriber access lines, or their equivalents, within a switching entity or point of interconnection and are not classified as assigned, intermediate, administrative, aging, or reserved.
(v) Intermediate numbers are numbers that are made available for use by another telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the purpose of providing telecommunications service to an end user or customer. Numbers ported for the purpose of transferring an established customer's service to another service provider shall not be classified as intermediate numbers.
(vi) Reserved numbers are numbers that are held by service providers at the request of specific end users or customers for their future use. Numbers held for specific end users or customers for more than 180 days shall not be classified as reserved numbers.
(2) Reporting carrier. The term “reporting carrier” refers to a telecommunications carrier that receives numbering resources from the NANPA, a Pooling Administrator or another telecommunications carrier.
(3) Data collection procedures. (i) Reporting carriers shall report utilization and forecast data to the NANPA.
(ii) Reporting shall be by separate legal entity and must include company name, company headquarters address, Operating Company Number (OCN), parent company OCN, and the primary type of business in which the reporting carrier is engaged. The term “parent company” refers to the highest related legal entity located within the state for which the reporting carrier is reporting data.
(iii) All data shall be filed electronically in a format approved by the Common Carrier Bureau.
(4) Forecast data reporting. (i) Reporting carriers shall submit to the NANPA a five-year forecast of their yearly numbering resource requirements.
(ii) In areas where thousands-block number pooling has been implemented:
(A) Reporting carriers that are required to participate in thousands-block number pooling shall report forecast data at the thousands-block (NXX-X) level per rate center;
(B) Reporting carriers that are not required to participate in thousands-block number pooling shall report forecast data at the central office code (NXX) level per rate center.
* * *
(ii) Contents of the application for interconnected VoIP provider numbering authorization. An application for authorization must reference this section and must contain the following:
(A) The applicant's name, address, and telephone number and contact information for personnel qualified to address issues relating to regulatory requirements, compliance with Commission's rules in this chapter, 911, and law enforcement;
(B) An acknowledgment that the authorization granted under this paragraph (g)(3) is subject to compliance with applicable Commission numbering rules in this part; numbering authority delegated to the states; and industry guidelines and practices regarding numbering as applicable to telecommunications carriers;
(C)-(F) [Reserved]
(G) An acknowledgment that the applicant must file requests for numbers with the relevant state commission(s) at least 30 days before requesting numbers from the Numbering Administrators;
(H) Proof that the applicant is or will be capable of providing service within sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date in accordance with paragraph (g)(2) of this section;
(I) [Reserved]
(J) A certification that the applicant complies with its applicable Universal Service Fund contribution obligations under part 54, subpart H, of this chapter, its Telecommunications Relay Service contribution obligations under § 64.604(c)(5)(iii) of this chapter, its NANP and local number portability (LNP) administration contribution obligations under §§ 52.17 and 52.32 of this chapter, and its obligations to pay regulatory fees under § 1.1154 of this chapter;
(K) A certification that the applicant possesses the financial, managerial, and technical expertise to provide reliable service. This certification must include the name of applicant's key management and technical personnel, such as the Chief Operating Officer and the Chief Technology Officer, or equivalent, and state that none of the identified personnel are being or have been investigated by the Commission or any law enforcement or regulatory agency for failure to comply with any law, rule, or order; and
(L) [Reserved]
(M) A certification pursuant to §§ 1.2001 and 1.2002 of this chapter that no party to the application is subject to a denial of Federal benefits pursuant to section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, see 21 U.S.C. 862.
(N) [Reserved]
(iii) Filing procedure. An applicant for Commission authorization under this section must file its application electronically through the “Submit a Non-Docketed Filing” module of the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS). Each application shall be accompanied by the fee prescribed in part 1, subpart G, of this chapter.
* * *