Collapse to view only § 54.11 - Requirement to remove and replace.
§ 54.10 - Prohibition on use of certain Federal subsidies.
(a) A Federal subsidy made available through a program administered by the Commission that provides funds to be used for the capital expenditures necessary for the provision of advanced communications service may not be used to:
(1) Purchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain any covered communications equipment or service; or
(2) Maintain any covered communications equipment or service previously purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained.
(b) The term “covered communications equipment or service” is defined in § 1.50001 of this chapter.
(c) The prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section applies to any covered communications equipment or service beginning on the date that is 60 days after the date on which such equipment or service is placed on a published list pursuant to § 1.50003 of this chapter. In the case of any covered communications equipment or service that is on the initial list published pursuant to § 1.50002 of this chapter, such equipment or service shall be treated as being placed on the list on the date which such list is published.
[86 FR 2946, Jan. 13, 2021]