Collapse to view only § 54.408 - Minimum service standards.
§ 54.412 - Off reservation Tribal lands designation process.
(a) The Commission's Wireline Competition Bureau and the Office of Native Affairs and Policy may, upon receipt of a request made in accordance with the requirements of this section, designate as Tribal lands, for the purposes of the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program, areas or communities that fall outside the boundaries of existing Tribal lands but which maintain the same characteristics as lands identified as Tribal lands defined as in § 54.400(e).
(b) A request for designation must be made to the Commission by a duly authorized official of a federally recognized American Indian Tribe or Alaska Native Village.
(c) A request for designation must clearly describe a defined geographical area for which the requesting party seeks designation as Tribal lands.
(d) A request for designation must demonstrate the Tribal character of the area or community.
(e) A request for designation must provide sufficient evidence of a nexus between the area or community and the Tribe, and describe in detail how program support to the area or community would aid the Tribe in serving the needs and interests of its citizens and further the Commission's goal of increasing telecommunications access on Tribal lands.
(f) Upon designation by the Wireline Competition Bureau and the Office of Native Affairs and Policy, the area or community described in the designation shall be considered Tribal lands for the purposes of this subpart.
[77 FR 12972, Mar. 2, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 38534, June 28, 2012]