Collapse to view only § 54.632 - Signature requirements for certifications.
§ 54.627 - Invoicing process and certifications.
(a) Invoice filing deadline. Invoices must be submitted to the Administrator within 120 days after the later of:
(1) The service delivery deadline, as defined in § 54.626; or
(2) The date of a revised funding commitment letter issued pursuant to an approved post-commitment request made by the applicant or service provider or a successful appeal of a previously denied or reduced funding request. Before the Administrator may process and pay an invoice, it must receive a completed invoice from the service provider.
(b) Invoice deadline extension. Service providers or billed entities may request a one-time extension of the invoicing deadline by no later than the deadline calculated pursuant to paragraph (a) in this section. The Administrator shall grant a 120-day extension of the invoice filing deadline, if it is timely requested.
(c) Telecommunications Program.
(1) Certifications. Before the Administrator may process and pay an invoice, both the health care provider and the service provider must make the following certifications.
(i) The health care provider must certify that:
(A) The service has been or is being provided to the health care provider;
(B) The universal service credit will be applied to the telecommunications service billing account of the health care provider or the billed entity as directed by the health care provider;
(C) It is authorized to submit this request on behalf of the health care provider;
(D) It has examined the invoice form and supporting documentation and that to the best of its knowledge, information and belief, all statements of fact contained in the invoice form and supporting documentation are true;
(E) It or the consortium it represents satisfies all of the requirements and will abide by all of the relevant requirements, including all applicable Commission rules, with respect to universal service benefits provided under 47 U.S.C. 254; and
(F) It understands that any letter from the Administrator that erroneously states that funds will be made available for the benefit of the applicant may be subject to rescission.
(ii) The service provider must certify that:
(A) The information contained in the invoice is correct and the health care providers and the Billed Account Numbers have been credited with the amounts shown under “Support Amount to be Paid by USAC;”
(B) It has abided by all of the relevant requirements, including all applicable Commission rules;
(C) It has received and reviewed the HSS, invoice form and accompanying documentation, and that the rates charged for the telecommunications services, to the best of its knowledge, information and belief, are accurate and comply with the Commission's rules;
(D) It is authorized to submit the invoice;
(E) The health care provider paid the appropriate urban rate for the telecommunications services;
(F) The rural rate on the invoice does not exceed the appropriate rural rate determined by the Administrator;
(G) It has charged the health care provider for only eligible services prior to submitting the invoice for payment and accompanying documentation;
(H) It has not offered or provided a gift or any other thing of value to the applicant (or to the applicant's personnel, including its consultant) for which it will provide services; and
(I) The consultants or third parties it has hired do not have an ownership interest, sales commission arrangement, or other financial stake in the service provider chosen to provide the requested services, and that they have otherwise complied with Rural Health Care Program rules, including the Commission's rules requiring fair and open competitive bidding.
(J) As a condition of receiving support, it will provide to the health care providers, on a timely basis, all documents regarding supported equipment or services that are necessary for the health care provider to submit required forms or respond to Commission or Administrator inquiries.
(2) [Reserved]
(d) Healthcare Connect Fund Program. (1) Certifications. Before the Administrator may process and pay an invoice, the Consortium Leader (or health care provider, if participating individually) and the service provider must make the following certifications:
(i) The Consortium Leader or health care provider must certify that:
(A) It is authorized to submit this request on behalf of the health care provider or consortium;
(B) It has examined the invoice form and attachments and, to the best of its knowledge, information, and belief, all information contained on the invoice form and attachments are true and correct;
(C) The health care provider or consortium members have received the related services, network equipment, and/or facilities itemized on the invoice form; and
(D) The required 35 percent minimum contribution for each item on the invoice form was funded by eligible sources as defined in the Commission's rules and that the required contribution was remitted to the service provider.
(ii) The service provider must certify that:
(A) It has been authorized to submit this request on behalf of the service provider;
(B) It has applied the amount submitted, approved, and paid by the Administrator to the billing account of the health care provider(s) and Funding Request Number (FRN)/FRN ID listed on the invoice;
(C) It has examined the invoice form and attachments and that, to the best of its knowledge, information, and belief, the date, quantities, and costs provided in the invoice form and attachments are true and correct;
(D) It has abided by all program requirements, including all applicable Commission rules and orders;
(E) It has charged the health care provider for only eligible services prior to submitting the invoice form and accompanying documentation;
* * *