Collapse to view only § 54.632 - Signature requirements for certifications.
§ 54.602 - Health care support mechanism.
(a) Telecommunications Program. Eligible rural health care providers may request support for the difference, if any, between the urban and rural rates for telecommunications services, subject to the provisions and limitations set forth in §§ 54.600 through 54.602 and 54.603 through 54.606. This support is referred to as the “Telecommunications Program.”
(b) Healthcare Connect Fund Program. Eligible health care providers may request support for eligible services, equipment, and infrastructure, subject to the provisions and limitations set forth in §§ 54.600 through 54.602 and 54.607 through 54.618. This support is referred to as the “Healthcare Connect Fund Program.”
(c) Allocation of discounts. An eligible health care provider that engages in both eligible and ineligible activities or that collocates with an ineligible entity shall allocate eligible and ineligible activities in order to receive prorated support for the eligible activities only. Health care providers shall choose a method of cost allocation that is based on objective criteria and reasonably reflects the eligible usage of the facilities.
(d) Health care purposes. Services for which eligible health care providers receive support from the Telecommunications Program or the Healthcare Connect Fund Program must be reasonably related to the provision of health care services or instruction that the health care provider is legally authorized to provide under the law in the state in which such health care services or instruction are provided.
Healthcare Connect Fund Program