Collapse to view only § 54.632 - Signature requirements for certifications.
§ 54.600 - Terms and definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following terms shall be defined as follows:
(a) Funding year. A “funding year” for purposes of the funding cap shall be the period between July 1 of the current calendar year through June 30 of the next calendar year.
(b) Health care provider. A “health care provider” is any:
(1) Post-secondary educational institution offering health care instruction, including a teaching hospital or medical school;
(2) Community health center or health center providing health care to migrants;
(3) Local health department or agency;
(4) Community mental health center;
(5) Not-for-profit hospital;
(6) Rural health clinic;
(7) Skilled nursing facility (as defined in section 395i-3(a) of Title 42); or a
(8) Consortium of health care providers consisting of one or more entities described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (7) in this section.
(c) Off-site administrative office. An “off-site administrative office” is a facility that does not provide hands-on delivery of patient care but performs administrative support functions that are critical to the provision of clinical care by eligible health care providers.
(d) Off-site data center. An “off-site data center” is a facility that serves as a centralized repository for the storage, management, and dissemination of an eligible health care provider's computer systems, associated components, and data, including (but not limited to) electronic health records.
(e) Rural area. A “rural area” is an area that is entirely outside of a Core Based Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a population of greater than 25,000. For purposes of this rule, “Core Based Statistical Area,” “Urban Area,” and “Place” are as identified by the Census Bureau.
(f) Rural health care provider. A “rural health care provider” is an eligible health care provider site located in a rural area.
(g) Urbanized area. An “urbanized area” is an area with 50,000 or more people as designated by the Census Bureau based on the most recent decennial Census.