Collapse to view only § 54.632 - Signature requirements for certifications.
§ 54.626 - Service delivery deadline and extension requests.
(a) Service delivery deadline. Except as provided in the following, applicants must use all recurring and non-recurring services for which Telecommunications Program and Healthcare Connect Fund Program funding has been approved by June 30 of the funding year for which the program support was sought. The Administrator will deem ineligible for Telecommunications Program and Healthcare Connect Fund Program support all charges incurred for services delivered before or after the close of the funding year.
(b) Deadline extension for non-recurring services. An applicant may request and receive from the Administrator a one-year extension of the implementation deadline for non-recurring services if it satisfies one of the following criteria:
(1) Applicants whose funding commitment letters are issued by the Administrator on or after March 1 of the funding year for which discounts are authorized;
(2) Applicants that receive service provider change authorizations or site and service authorizations from the Administrator on or after March 1 of the funding year for which discounts are authorized;
Note 1 to paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2):
The Administrator shall automatically extend the service delivery deadline for applicants who satisfy paragraphs (b)(1) or (2) in this section. When calculating the extended deadline, March 1 is the key date for determining whether to extend the service delivery deadline. If one of the conditions listed in paragraph (b) in this section is satisfied before March 1 (of any year), the deadline will not be extended and the applicant will have until June 30 of that calendar year to complete implementation. If one of the conditions under paragraph (b)(1) through (2) in this section is satisfied on or after March 1 the calendar year, the applicant will have until June 30 of the following calendar year to complete implementation.
(3) Applicants whose service providers are unable to complete implementation for reasons beyond the service provider's control; or
Note 1 to paragraph (b)(3):
An applicant seeking a one-year extension must affirmatively request an extension on or before the June 30 deadline for paragraph (b)(3) in this section. The Administrator will address any situations arising under paragraph (b)(3) in this section on a case-by-case basis. Applicants must submit documentation to the Administrator requesting relief pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) in this section on or before June 30 of the relevant funding year. That documentation must include, at a minimum, an explanation regarding the circumstances that make it impossible for installation to be completed by June 30 and a certification by the applicant that, to the best of their knowledge, the request is truthful.
(4) Applicants whose service providers are unwilling to complete delivery and installation because the applicant's funding request is under review by the Administrator for program compliance.
Note 1 to Paragraph (b)(4):
An applicant seeking a one-year extension must affirmatively request an extension on or before the June 30 deadline for paragraph (b)(4) in this section. Applicants seeking an extension under paragraph (b)(4) in this section must certify to the Administrator that their service provider was unwilling to deliver or install the non-recurring services before the end of the funding year. Applicants must make this certification on or before June 30 of the relevant funding year. The revised implementation date will be calculated based on the date the Administrator issues a funding commitment.