Collapse to view only § 54.721 - General filing requirements.
§ 54.724 - Time periods for Commission approval of Administrator decisions.
(a) The Wireline Competition Bureau shall, within ninety (90) days, take action in response to a request for review of an Administrator decision that is properly before it. The Wireline Competition Bureau may extend the time period for taking action on a request for review of an Administrator decision for a period of up to ninety days. The Commission may also at any time, extend the time period for taking action of a request for review of an Administrator decision pending before the Wireline Competition Bureau.
(b) The Commission shall issue a written decision in response to a request for review of an Administrator decision that involves novel questions of fact, law, or policy within ninety (90) days. The Commission may extend the time period for taking action on the request for review of an Administrator decision. The Wireline Competition Bureau also may extend action on a request for review of an Administrator decision for a period of up to ninety days.
[67 FR 13228, Mar. 21, 2002]