Collapse to view only § 54.1610 - Expiration of Emergency Broadband Benefit Program.
§ 54.1604 - Participating provider obligation to offer Emergency Broadband Benefit Program.
(a) All participating providers in the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program must make available the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program to qualifying low-income consumers.
(b) All participating providers in the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program are encouraged to:
(1) Publicize the availability of the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program in a manner reasonably designed to reach those likely to qualify for the service.
(2) Indicate on all materials describing the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program, using easily understood language in the dominant languages of the communities the provider serves:
(i) The eligibility requirements for consumer participation;
(ii) That the Emergency Broadband Benefit is non-transferable and is limited to one discount per household;
(iii) The monetary charges to the customer;
(iv) The available upload/download speeds and data caps for the covered services, and a list of connected devices, if any, with descriptions;
(v) The provider's customer service telephone number, which must be prominently displayed on all promotional materials and adequately staffed by customer service representatives; and
(vi) That the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program is a temporary emergency Federal Government benefit program operated by the Federal Communications Commission and, upon its conclusion, customers will be subject to the provider's regular rates, terms, and conditions.