Collapse to view only § 54.1610 - Expiration of Emergency Broadband Benefit Program.
§ 54.1600 - Definitions.
(a) Broadband internet access service. The term “broadband internet access service” has the meaning given such term in 47 CFR 8.1(b), or any successor regulation.
(b) Broadband provider. The term “broadband provider” means a provider of broadband internet access service.
(c) Commission. The term “Commission” means the Federal Communications Commission.
(d) Connected device. The term “connected device” means a laptop or desktop computer or a tablet.
(e) Designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier. The term “designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier”, with respect to a broadband provider, means the broadband provider is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section 214(e) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 214(e)).
(f) Direct service. As used in this subpart, direct service means the provision of service directly to the qualifying low-income consumer.
(g) Duplicative support. “Duplicative support” exists when an Emergency Broadband Benefit subscriber is receiving two or more Emergency Broadband Benefit services concurrently or two or more subscribers in a household have received a connected device with an Emergency Broadband Benefit discount
(h) Eligible household. The term “eligible household” means, regardless of whether the household or any member of the household receives support under subpart E of 47 CFR part 54 (or any successor regulation), and regardless of whether any member of the household has any past or present arrearages with a broadband provider, a household in which—
(1) At least one member of the household meets the qualifications 47 CFR 54.409(a) or (b) (or any successor regulation);
(2) At least one member of the household has applied for and been approved to receive benefits under the free and reduced price lunch program under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773);
(3) At least one member of the household has experienced a substantial loss of income since February 29, 2020, that is documented by layoff or furlough notice, application for unemployment insurance benefits, or similar documentation or that is otherwise verifiable through the National Verifier or National Lifeline Accountability Database;
(4) At least one member of the household has received a Federal Pell Grant under section 401 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a) in the current award year, if such award is verifiable through the National Verifier or National Lifeline Accountability Database or the participating provider verifies eligibility under 47 CFR 54.1606(a)(2); or
(5) At least one member of the household meets the eligibility criteria for a participating provider's existing low-income or COVID-19 program, subject to the requirements of 47 CFR 54.1606(a)(2).
* * *
(o) Lifeline qualifying assistance program. A “Lifeline qualifying assistance program” means any of the Federal or Tribal assistance programs the participation in which, pursuant to 47 CFR 54.409(a) or (b), qualifies a consumer for Lifeline service, including Medicaid; Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program; Supplemental Security Income; Federal Public Housing Assistance; Veterans and Survivors Pension Benefit; Bureau of Indian Affairs general assistance; Tribally administered Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (Tribal TANF); Head Start (only those households meeting its income qualifying standard); or the Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations (FDPIR).
(p) National Lifeline Accountability Database. The “National Lifeline Accountability Database” is an electronic system, with associated functions, processes, policies and procedures, to facilitate the detection and elimination of duplicative support, as directed by the Commission.
(q) National Lifeline Eligibility Verifier or National Verifier. The “National Lifeline Eligibility Verifier” or “National Verifier” is an electronic and manual system with associated functions, processes, policies and procedures, to facilitate the determination of consumer eligibility for the Lifeline program and Emergency Broadband Benefit Program, as directed by the Commission.
(r) Participating provider. The term “participating provider” means a broadband provider that—
(1)(i) Is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier; or
(ii) Meets requirements established by the Commission for participation in the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program and is approved by the Commission under 47 CFR 54.1601(b); and
(2) Elects to participate in the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program.
(s) Standard rate. The term “standard rate” means the monthly retail rate for the applicable tier of broadband internet access service as of December 1, 2020, excluding any taxes or other governmental fees.
(t) Tribal lands. For purposes of this subpart, “Tribal lands” include any Federally recognized Indian tribe's reservation, pueblo, or colony, including former reservations in Oklahoma; Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688); Indian allotments; Hawaiian Home Lands—areas held in trust for Native Hawaiians by the state of Hawaii, pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 July 9, 1921, 42 Stat. 108, et seq., as amended; and any land designated as such by the Commission for purposes of subpart E of 47 CFR part 54 (or any successor regulation) pursuant to the designation process in 47 CFR 54.412.