Collapse to view only § 54.1610 - Expiration of Emergency Broadband Benefit Program.
§ 54.1608 - Reimbursement for providing Emergency Broadband Benefit Program discount.
(a) Emergency Broadband Benefit Program support for providing a qualifying broadband internet access service shall be provided directly to a participating provider based on the number of actual qualifying low-income households listed in the National Lifeline Accountability Database that the participating provider serves directly as of the first of the month.
(b) For each eligible household receiving Emergency Broadband Benefit-supported service, the reimbursement amount shall equal the appropriate support amount as described in 47 CFR 54.1603, except as otherwise provided by 47 CFR 54.1603(c). The participating provider's Emergency Broadband Benefit Program reimbursement shall not exceed the participating provider's standard rate for that offering.
(c) A participating provider offering an Emergency Broadband Benefit Program service with a standard rate that does not require the participating provider to assess and collect a monthly fee from its subscribers must certify that every subscriber claimed has used their supported service, as defined by 47 CFR 54.407(c)(2), at least once during the service month being claimed prior in order to claim that subscriber for reimbursement in that month.
(d) A participating provider that, in addition to providing the Emergency Broadband Benefit to an eligible household, provides such household with a connected device may be reimbursed up to $100.00 for such connected device, if the charge to such eligible household is more than $10.00 but less than $50.00 for such connected device, except that a participating provider may receive reimbursement for no more than one (1) connected device per eligible household.
(e) In order to receive Emergency Broadband Benefit Program reimbursement, an officer of the participating provider must certify, as part of each request for reimbursement, that:
(1) The officer is authorized to submit the request on behalf of the participating provider;
(2) The officer has read the instructions relating to reimbursements and the funds sought in the reimbursement request are for services and/or devices that were provided in accordance with the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program rules and requirements;
(3) The participating provider is in compliance with all of the rules in this subpart;
(4) The participating provider has obtained valid certification and application forms as required by the rules in this subpart for each of the subscribers for whom it is seeking reimbursement;
(5) The amount for which the participating provider is seeking reimbursement from the Emergency Broadband Connectivity Fund is not more than the standard rate;
(6) Each eligible household for which the participating provider is seeking reimbursement for providing an internet service offering—
(i) Has not been and will not be charged—
(A) For such offering, if the standard rate for such offering is less than or equal to the amount of the emergency broadband benefit for such household; or
(B) More for such offering than the difference between the standard rate for such offering and the amount of the emergency broadband benefit for such household;
(ii) Will not be required to pay an early termination fee if such eligible household elects to enter into a contract to receive such internet service offering if such household later terminates such contract;
(iii) Was not, after the date of the enactment of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, subject to a mandatory waiting period for such internet service offering based on having previously received broadband internet access service from such participating provider; and
(iv) Will otherwise be subject to the participating provider's generally applicable terms and conditions as applied to other customers.
(7) Each eligible household for which the participating provider is seeking reimbursement for supplying such household with a connected device was charged by the provider more than $10.00 but less than $50.00 for such connected device;
(8) That the connected device claimed meets the Commission's requirements, that the reimbursement claim amount reflects the market value of the device, and that the connected device has been delivered to the household;
(9) The process used by the participating provider to verify that a household is eligible for the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program, if the provider elects an alternative verification process and that such verification process was designed to avoid waste, fraud, and abuse.
(10) The provider has retained the relevant supporting documents that demonstrate the connected devices requested are eligible for reimbursement;
(11) All documentation associated with the reimbursement form, including all records for services and/or connected devices provided, will be retained for a period of at least six years after the last date of delivery of the supported services and/or connected devices provided through the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program, and are subject to audit;
(12) The provider neither received nor paid kickbacks, as defined by 41 U.S.C. 8701, in connection with the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program;
(13) The information contained in this form is true, complete, and accurate to the best of the officer's knowledge, information, and belief, and is based on information known to the officer or provided to officer by employees responsible for the information being submitted;
(14) The officer is aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject the officer to criminal, civil, or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims, or otherwise. (18 U.S.C. 286-287, 1001, 1341, 31 U.S.C. 3729-3730, 3801-3812.); and
* * *