Collapse to view only § 54.1809 - De-enrollment from the Affordable Connectivity Program.
§ 54.1810 - Consumer protection requirements.
(a) Disclosures and consents for enrollment. Prior to enrolling a consumer in the Affordable Connectivity Program, participating providers shall obtain affirmative consumer consent either orally or in writing that acknowledges that after having reviewed the required disclosures about the Affordable Connectivity Program, the household consents to enroll with the provider.
(1) The disclosures that shall be presented to the consumer shall convey in clear, easily understood terms that:
(i) The Affordable Connectivity Program is a government program that reduces the customer's broadband internet access service bill;
(ii) The household may obtain Affordable Connectivity Program-supported broadband service from any participating provider of its choosing;
(iii) The household may apply the affordable connectivity benefit to any broadband service offering of the participating provider at the same terms available to households that are not eligible for Affordable Connectivity Program-supported service;
(iv) The provider may disconnect the household's Affordable Connectivity Program-supported service after 90 consecutive days of non-payment;
(v) The household will be subject to the provider's undiscounted rates and general terms and conditions if the Affordable Connectivity Program ends, if the consumer transfers their benefit to another provider but continues to receive service from the current provider, or upon de-enrollment from the Affordable Connectivity Program; and
(vi) The household may file a complaint against its provider via the Commission's Consumer Complaint Center.
(2) If standard disclosure and consent language has been provided by the Commission, providers shall present that language to consumers prior to enrollment.
(3) A participating provider shall not link enrollment in the Affordable Connectivity Program to some other action or information supplied to the provider for purposes other than the Affordable Connectivity Program, including but not limited to:
(i) Not clearly distinguishing the process of signing up for ACP-supported services and devices from the process of signing up for, renewing, upgrading, or modifying other services, including Lifeline-supported services;
(ii) Suggesting or implying that signing up for ACP-supported services and devices is required for obtaining or continuing other services, including Lifeline-supported services; and
(iii) Tying the submission of customer information provided for another purpose (e.g., address verification or equipment upgrade or replacement) to enrollment in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(b) Transfers in the Affordable Connectivity Program. Participating providers shall comply with the following requirements for transferring an eligible household's affordable connectivity program benefit between providers.
(1) Disclosures and subscriber consent. (i) Prior to transferring an eligible household's affordable connectivity program benefit, the provider transferring in the household shall obtain the household's affirmative consent either orally or in writing that acknowledges that after having reviewed the required disclosures, the household consents to transfer its benefit to the transfer-in provider.
(ii) The oral or written disclosures shall be provided in clear, easily understood language and convey the following information:
(A) That the subscriber will be transferring its affordable connectivity program benefit to the transfer-in provider;
(B) That the effect of the transfer is that the subscriber's affordable connectivity program benefit will be applied to the transfer-in provider's service and will no longer be applied to service retained from the transfer-out provider;
(C) That the subscriber may be subject to the transfer-out provider's undiscounted rates as a result of the transfer if the subscriber elects to maintain service from the transfer-out provider; and
(D) That the subscriber is limited to one affordable connectivity program benefit transfer transaction per service month, with limited exceptions for situations where the subscriber seeks to reverse an unwanted transfer or is unable to receive service from a specific provider.
(iii) The household's oral or written consent shall:
(A) Clearly identify the subscriber name;
(B) Acknowledge the subscriber was provided the disclosure language required under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section;
(C) Indicate that having received the required disclosures, the subscriber gave its informed consent to transfer its benefit to the transfer-in provider; and
(D) Indicate the date of the subscriber's consent.
(iv) Participating providers shall use any standard consent and disclosure language provided by the Commission.
(v) Participating providers shall satisfy the disclosure and consent requirements for each transfer transaction.
(2) Notification to subscribers. Within five business days of completing a subscriber transfer in the National Lifeline Accountability Database, the transfer-in provider shall provide written notice to the transferred subscriber that indicates the following:
(i) The name of the transfer-in provider to which the subscriber's affordable connectivity program benefit was transferred;
(ii) The date the transfer was initiated; and
(iii) An explanation of the dispute process if the subscriber believes the transfer was improper.
(3) Limitation on transfers per month. Participating subscribers can only transfer their affordable connectivity benefit between providers once in a given service month, with the following limited exceptions:
(i) The subscriber's benefit was improperly transferred;
(ii) The subscriber's service provider ceases operations or fails to provide service;
* * *