Collapse to view only § 54.1809 - De-enrollment from the Affordable Connectivity Program.
§ 54.1801 - Participating providers.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers. A broadband provider that is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier may participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program as a participating provider.
* * *
(f) Annual certification by participating providers. An officer of the participating provider who oversees Affordable Connectivity Program business activities shall annually certify, under the penalty of perjury, that the participating provider has policies and procedures in place to comply with all Affordable Connectivity Program rules and procedures. This annual certification shall be made in a manner prescribed by the Wireline Competition Bureau and the Administrator. At a minimum, the annual certification requires the aforementioned officer of the participating provider attest to:
(1) The participating provider having policies and procedures in place to ensure that its enrolled households are eligible to receive Affordable Connectivity Program support;
(2) The participating provider having policies and procedures in place to ensure it accurately and completely provides information to required administrative systems, including the National Verifier, National Lifeline Accountability Database, Representative Accountability Database, and other Administrator Systems; and,
(3) The participating provider acknowledging that:
(i) It is subject to the Commission's enforcement, fine, or forfeiture authority under the Communications Act;
(ii) It is liable for violations of the Affordable Connectivity Program rules and that its liability extends to violations by its agents, contractors, and representatives;
(iii) Failure to be in compliance and remain in compliance with the Affordable Connectivity Program rules and orders, or for its agents, contractors, or representatives to fail to be in compliance, may result in the denial of funding, cancellation of funding commitments, and the recoupment of past disbursements; and
(iv) Failure to comply with the rules and orders governing the Affordable Connectivity Program could result in civil or criminal prosecution by law enforcement authorities.