Collapse to view only § 54.1809 - De-enrollment from the Affordable Connectivity Program.
§ 54.1810 - Consumer protection requirements.
(a) Disclosures and consents for enrollment. Prior to enrolling a consumer in the Affordable Connectivity Program, participating providers shall obtain affirmative consumer consent either orally or in writing that acknowledges that after having reviewed the required disclosures about the Affordable Connectivity Program, the household consents to enroll with the provider.
* * *
(g) Restrictions on switching service offerings. A participating provider shall not impose any restrictions on a household's ability to switch internet service offerings, unless, once the consumer enters a delinquent status after the bill due date, the provider limits available service plans to offerings that are covered by the full benefit amount, and the household consents to switch service plans.
(h) Restrictions on switching providers. (1) A participating provider shall not engage in any practice that is reasonably likely to cause a household to believe it is prohibited or restricted from transferring its benefit to a different participating provider.
(2) A participating provider shall not:
(i) Misrepresent or fail to accurately disclose to a household the rules and requirements pertaining to transfers to another participating provider in the Affordable Connectivity Program;
(ii) Charge a household a fee to transfer their benefit to another participating provider; or
(iii) Suggest or imply that the provider may change the household's service plan if it transfers the benefit to another participating provider.
(i) Unjust and unreasonable acts or practices. (1) Providers are prohibited from engaging in unjust and unreasonable acts or practices that would undermine the purpose, intent, or integrity of the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(2) Such unjust and unreasonable acts or practices include, but are not limited to:
(i) Advertising or holding itself out as a participating provider if it is not authorized to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program;
(ii) Engaging in false or misleading advertising of the Affordable Connectivity Program;
(iii) Failing to timely provide service, equipment, or devices that are advertised, promoted, or marketed as part of the Affordable Connectivity Program;
(iv) Failing to enroll an eligible household as soon as practicable once the provider receives the household's affirmative consent to enroll with that provider;
(v) Failing to apply the affordable connectivity benefit to such household on or before the start of the household's next billing cycle;
(vi) Failing to deliver a supported connected device within 30 days of obtaining the household's affirmative consent to receive such device; and
(vii) Violating any Program rule.
[87 FR 8373, Feb. 14, 2022, as amended at 87 FR 8383, Feb. 14, 2022]