Collapse to view only § 61.19 - Detariffing of international and interstate, domestic interexchange services.
§ 61.26 - Tariffing of competitive interstate switched exchange access services.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
(i) The benchmark rate described in paragraph (c) of this section or
(ii) In the case of interstate switched exchange access service, the lowest rate that the CLEC has tariffed for its interstate exchange access services, within the six months preceding June 20, 2001.
(c) The benchmark rate for a CLEC's switched exchange access services will be the rate charged for similar services by the competing ILEC. If an ILEC to which a CLEC benchmarks its rates, pursuant to this section, lowers the rate to which a CLEC benchmarks, the CLEC must revise its rates to the lower level within 15 days of the effective date of the lowered ILEC rate.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, and notwithstanding paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, in the event that, after June 20, 2001, a CLEC begins serving end users in a metropolitan statistical area (MSA) where it has not previously served end users, the CLEC shall not file a tariff for its exchange access services in that MSA that prices those services above the rate charged for such services by the competing ILEC.
(e) Rural exemption. Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, and notwithstanding paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a rural CLEC competing with a non-rural ILEC shall not file a tariff for its interstate exchange access services that prices those services above the rate prescribed in the NECA access tariff, assuming the highest rate band for local switching. In addition to that NECA rate, the rural CLEC may assess a presubscribed interexchange carrier charge if, and only to the extent that, the competing ILEC assesses this charge. Beginning July 1, 2013, all CLEC reciprocal compensation rates for intrastate switched exchange access services subject to this subpart also shall be no higher than that NECA rate.
(f) If a CLEC provides some portion of the switched exchange access services used to send traffic to or from an end user not served by that CLEC, the rate for the access services provided may not exceed the rate charged by the competing ILEC for the same access services, except if the CLEC is listed in the database of the Number Portability Administration Center as providing the calling party or dialed number, the CLEC may, to the extent permitted by § 51.913(b) of this chapter, assess a rate equal to the rate that would be charged by the competing ILEC for all exchange access services required to deliver interstate traffic to the called number.
(g) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section:
(1) A CLEC engaging in access stimulation, as that term is defined in § 61.3(bbb), shall not file a tariff for its interstate exchange access services that prices those services above the rate prescribed in the access tariff of the price cap LEC with the lowest switched access rates in the state.
(2) A CLEC engaging in access stimulation, as that term is defined in § 61.3(bbb), shall file revised interstate switched access tariffs within forty-five (45) days of commencing access stimulation, as that term is defined in § 61.3(bbb), or within forty-five (45) days of [date] if the CLEC on that date is engaged in access stimulation, as that term is defined in § 61.3(bbb).
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, if a CLEC is engaged in Access Stimulation, as defined in § 61.3(bbb), it shall:
(i) Within 45 days of commencing Access Stimulation, or within 45 days of November 27, 2019, whichever is later, file tariff revisions removing from its tariff terminating switched access tandem switching and terminating switched access tandem transport access charges assessable to an Interexchange Carrier for any traffic between the tandem and the local exchange carrier's terminating end office or equivalent; and
(ii) Within 45 days of commencing Access Stimulation, or within 45 days of November 27, 2019, whichever is later, the CLEC shall not file a tariffed rate that is assessable to an Interexchange Carrier for terminating switched access tandem switching or terminating switched access tandem transport access charges for any traffic between the tandem and the local exchange carrier's terminating end office or equivalent.
[76 FR 73881, Nov. 29, 2011, as amended at 77 FR 20553, Apr. 5, 2012; 84 FR 57652, Oct. 28, 2019]