Collapse to view only § 61.19 - Detariffing of international and interstate, domestic interexchange services.
§ 61.18 - Scope.
The rules in this subpart apply to all nondominant carriers.
[64 FR 46587, Aug. 26, 1999]
§ 61.19 - Detariffing of international and interstate, domestic interexchange services.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section, or by Commission order, carriers that are nondominant in the provision of international and interstate, domestic interexchange services shall not file tariffs for such services.
(b) Carriers that are nondominant in the provision of international and domestic, interstate, interexchange services are permitted to file tariffs for dial-around 1 + services. For the purposes of this paragraph, dial-around 1 + calls are those calls made by accessing the interexchange carrier through the use of that carrier's carrier access code.
(c) Carriers that are nondominant in the provision of international and domestic, interstate, interexchange services are permitted to file a tariff for such services applicable to those customers who contact the local exchange carrier to designate an interexchange carrier or to initiate a change with respect to their primary interexchange carrier. Such tariff will enable the interexchange carrier to provide service to the customer until the interexchange carrier and the customer consummate a written agreement, but in no event shall the interexchange carrier provide service to its customer pursuant to such tariff for more than 45 days.
(d) Carriers that are nondominant in the provision of international inbound collect calls to the United States are permitted to file a tariff for such services.
(e) Carriers that are nondominant in the provision of “on-demand” Mobile Satellite Services are permitted to file a tariff for such services applicable to those customers that have not entered into pre-existing service contracts designating a specific provider for such services.
[66 FR 16881, Mar. 28, 2001]
§ 61.20 - Method of filing publications.
(a) All issuing carriers that file tariffs shall file all tariff publications and associated documents, such as transmittal letters, requests for special permission, and supporting information, electronically in accordance with the requirements set forth in §§ 61.13 through 61.17.
(b) In addition, all tariff publications requiring fees as set forth in part 1, subpart G of this chapter, shall be submitted electronically if practicable in accordance with § 1.1105 of this chapter along with the electronic submission of the payment online form. Petitions which must be filed in hard copy format should be submitted according to the procedures set forth on the web page of the FCC's Office of the Secretary, https://www.fcc.gov/secretary.
[76 FR 43211, July 20, 2011, as amended at 83 FR 2557, Jan, 18. 2018]
§ 61.25 - References to other instruments.
In addition to the cross-references permitted pursuant to § 61.74, a non-dominant carrier may cross-reference in its tariff publication only the rate provisions of another carrier's FCC tariff publication, provided that the following conditions are met:
(a) The tariff being cross-referenced must be on file with the Commission and in effect;
(b) The issuing carrier must specifically identify in its tariff the cross-referenced tariff by Carrier Name and FCC Tariff Number;
* * *