Collapse to view only § 61.58 - Notice requirements.
§ 61.54 - Composition of tariffs.
(a) Tariffs must contain in consecutive order: A title page; check sheet; table of contents; list of concurring, connecting, and other participating carriers; explanation of symbols and abbreviations; application of tariff; general rules (including definitions), regulations, exceptions and conditions; and rates. If the issuing carrier elects to add a section assisting in the use of the tariff, it should be placed immediately after the table of contents.
* * *
(ii) When a change of the same character is made in all or substantially all matters on a page or supplement, it may be indiated at the top of the page or supplement in the following manner: All rates on this page (or supplement) are increases,” or, “All rates on this page (or supplement) are reductions except as otherwise indicated.”
(3) Items which have not been in effect 30 days when brought forward on revised pages must be shown as reissued, in the manner prescribed in § 61.54(i)(1). The number and original effective date of the tariff publication in which the matter was originally published must be associated with the reissued matter. Items which have been in effect 30 days or more and are brought forward without change on revised pages must not be shown as reissued items.
(j) Rates and general rules, regulations, exceptions and conditions. The general rules (including definitions), regulations, exceptions, and conditions which govern the tariff must be stated clearly and definitely. All general rules, regulations, exceptions or conditions which in any way affect the rates named in the tariff must be specified. A special rule, regulation, exception or condition affecting a particular item or rate must be specifically referred to in connection with such item or rate. Rates must be expressed in United States currency, per chargeable unit of service for all communication services, together with a list of all points of service to and from which the rates apply. They must be arranged in a simple and systematic manner. Complicated or ambiguous terminology may not be used, and no rate, rule, regulation, exception or condition shall be included which in any way attempts to substitute a rate, rule, regulation, exception or condition named in any other tariff.
(k) References to other tariffs. Notwithstanding any other provisions in this section, tariff publications filed by a carrier may reference other tariff publications filed by that carrier or its affiliates.
[49 FR 40869, Oct. 18, 1984, as amended at 64 FR 46591, Aug. 26, 1999; 84 FR 65016, Nov. 26, 2019]